Item - 2011.ST1.1
Tracking Status
- City Council adopted this item on December 7, 2010 with amendments.
- This item was considered by Striking Committee on December 8, 2010 and was adopted with amendments. It will be considered by City Council on December 7, 2010.
- See also By-law 5-2011
ST1.1 - Council Member appointments to the Executive, Standing and Special Committees and to Agencies and External Bodies
- Decision Type:
- ACTION
- Status:
- Amended
- Wards:
- All
City Council Decision
City Council on December 7 and 8, 2010, adopted the following:
1. Executive Committee:
(13 members)
City Council appoint the following Members to the Executive Committee for a term of office until December 31, 2012, and until successors are appointed:
Councillor Michelle Berardinetti
Councillor Mike Del Grande
Councillor Jaye Robinson
Councillor David Shiner
The following Members are already appointed to the Executive Committee by virtue of office or having been appointed by the Mayor as a Standing Committee Chair:
Mayor Rob Ford, Chair
Deputy Mayor Doug Holyday, Vice-Chair
Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti, Chair, Community Development and Recreation Committee
Councillor Michael Thompson, Chair, Economic Development Committee
Councillor Paul Ainslie, Chair, Government Management Committee
Councillor Cesar Palacio, Chair, Licensing and Standards Committee
Councillor Norm Kelly, Chair, Parks and Environment Committee
Councillor Peter Milczyn, Chair, Planning and Growth Management Committee
Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong, Chair, Public Works and Infrastructure Committee
2. Standing Committees and Special Committees:
City Council appoint the following Members to the Standing Committees and Special Committees for a term of office until December 31, 2012 and until successors are appointed:
a. Community Development and Recreation Committee
(six members)
Councillor Maria Augimeri
Councillor Janet Davis
Councillor Josh Matlow
Councillor Joe Mihevc
Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam
The Mayor has appointed Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti as Chair.
b. Economic Development Committee
(six members)
Councillor Shelley Carroll
Councillor Josh Colle
Councillor Sarah Doucette
Councillor Paula Fletcher
Councillor Mary Fragedakis
The Mayor has appointed Councillor Michael Thompson as Chair.
c. Government Management Committee
(six members)
Councillor Doug Ford
Councillor Vincent Crisanti
Councillor Jaye Robinson
Councillor Pam McConnell
Councillor John Filion
The Mayor has appointed Councillor Paul Ainslie as Chair.
d. Licensing and Standards Committee
(six members)
Councillor Frances Nunziata
Councillor Chin Lee
Councillor Gloria Lindsay Luby
Councillor Anthony Perruzza
Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker
The Mayor has appointed Councillor Cesar Palacio as Chair.
e. Parks and Environment Committee
(six members)
Councillor Michelle Berardinetti
Councillor Ron Moeser
Councillor James Pasternak
Councillor Raymond Cho
Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon
The Mayor has appointed Councillor Norm Kelly as Chair.
f. Planning and Growth Management Committee
(six members)
Councillor Ana Bailão
Councillor Gary Crawford
Councillor Frank Di Giorgio
Councillor Karen Stintz
Councillor Adam Vaughan
The Mayor has appointed Councillor Peter Milczyn as Chair.
g. Public Works and Infrastructure Committee
(six members)
Councillor Mark Grimes
Councillor Mike Layton
Councillor John Parker
Councillor Gord Perks
Councillor David Shiner
The Mayor has appointed Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong as Chair.
h. Affordable Housing Committee
(five members, including at least one member from each Community Council, plus the Mayor or Mayor’s designate)
Councillor Ana Bailão – as the Mayor's designate
Councillor Maria Augimeri
Councillor Vincent Crisanti
Councillor Michelle Berardinetti
Councillor Mark Grimes
Councillor Joe Mihevc
The Affordable Housing Committee elects its Chair from its Members.
i. Audit Committee
(6 members who cannot be Chairs of Standing Committees or Members of the Budget Committee)
Councillor Shelley Carroll
Councillor Vincent Crisanti
Councillor Mary Fragedakis
Deputy Mayor Doug Holyday
Councillor Josh Matlow
Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon
The Audit Committee elects its Chair from its Members.
i. Budget Committee
(six members plus a chair that the Executive Committee elects from its members)
Councillor Michelle Berardinetti
Councillor Frank Di Giorgio
Councillor Doug Ford
Councillor Chin Lee
Councillor Peter Milczyn
Councillor John Parker
The Executive Committee has elected Councillor Mike Del Grande as Chair of the Budget Committee.
j. Civic Appointments Committee
(eight members plus the Mayor or the Mayor’s designate as Chair)
Councillor Frances Nunziata –Mayor's designate as Chair
Councillor Raymond Cho
Councillor Doug Ford
Councillor Mary Fragedakis
Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti
Councillor Ron Moeser
Councillor James Pasternak
Councillor Jaye Robinson
Councillor Michael Thompson
k. Employee and Labour Relations Committee
(six members, plus a Chair that the Executive Committee elects from its Members)
Councillor Mike Del Grande
Councillor Chin Lee
Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong
Councillor John Parker
Councillor Jaye Robinson
Councillor Karen Stintz
The Executive Committee has elected Deputy Mayor Doug Holyday as Chair of the Employee and Labour Relations Committee.
3. Agencies, Boards, Corporations and External Bodies
City Council appoint the following members to agencies, boards, corporations and external bodies for a term of office until December 31, 2012 and until successors are appointed, under Toronto Municipal Code Chapter 27, Council Procedures unless the tables note otherwise:
Major City Boards and Corporations
Name of Board |
Number of Members to be Appointed |
Term of Office |
Appointed Members |
Toronto Community Housing Corporation (TCHC) Board of Directors
|
3
plus the Mayor or designate
Composition: The Mayor or designate:
|
December 31, 2012 |
M. Augimeri R. Cho F. Nunziata
J. Parker as the Mayor's designate |
Toronto Hydro Corporation Board of Directors |
2 plus the Mayor or designate
Composition:
Hydro Board Members should not also serve on Enwave. |
December 31, 2012 |
J. Colle R. Moeser
S. Carroll as the Mayor's designate
|
Exhibition Place Board of Governors |
4 plus the Mayor or designate
Composition:
|
December 31, 2012 |
A. Bailão C. Lee G. Lindsay Luby G. Perks
M. Grimes as the Mayor's designate
|
Heritage Toronto Board of Directors |
2
Composition:
25 citizen members as follows:
|
December 31, 2012 |
G. Crawford S. Doucette
|
(a) Hummingbird Centre for the Performing Arts Board of Directors and
(b) Hummingbird Centre for the Performing Arts Corporation
Note: Members of the Striking Committee may only serve on one of the following: Toronto Police Services Board or the Hummingbird Centre for the Performing Arts Board of Directors |
3
Composition:
The two Boards’ memberships must match.
|
December 31, 2012 (Board)
Until December 8, 2013 (Corporation – 3-year legislated term) |
P. Fletcher J. Pasternak D. Shiner |
Toronto Atmospheric Fund Board of Directors |
4
Composition:
|
December 31, 2012 | S. Carroll S. Doucette M. Layton M. McMahon
|
Toronto Centre for the Arts Board of Directors |
up to 5
Composition (up to 12 members):
|
December 31, 2012 |
S. Carroll G. Crawford J. Filion N. Kelly J. Parker
|
Toronto Board of Health |
6
Composition:
|
December 31, 2012
| R. Cho S. Doucette J. Filion P. Fletcher J. Mihevc G. Perks
|
Toronto Parking Authority |
2
Composition:
|
December 31, 2012
| A. Bailão G. Mammoliti
|
Toronto Public Library |
4 plus the Mayor or designate
Composition: (13 members)
|
November 30, 2014
(Term of Council under Public Libraries Act) |
P. Ainslie J. Davis C. Palacio J. Robinson
S. Doucette as the Mayor's designate |
Toronto Police Services Board
Note: Members of the Striking Committee may only serve on one of the following: Toronto Police Services Board or the Hummingbird Centre for the Performing Arts Board of Directors.
Executive Committee members-at-large may not Chair the TPSB.
|
3
(Including the Mayor or if the Mayor chooses not to be a Member of the Board, another Member of Council, appointed by Council, under Police Services Act Section 27)
Composition, (under Police Services Act) – the Board consists of 7 members:
|
December 31, 2012 |
C. Lee to replace P. McConnell effective December 31, 2010
F. Nunziata to replace F. Di Giorgio effective December 31, 2010
M. Thompson to replace A. Vaughan effective December 8, 2010
|
Toronto Transit Commission
Executive Committee members-at-large may not Chair the TTC.
|
9
Composition: The Commission is a body corporate consisting of the number of members that are appointed by the by-law of the Council |
December 31, 2012 |
M. Augimeri V. Crisanti F. Di Giorgio N. Kelly P. Milczyn D. Minnan-Wong C. Palacio J. Parker K. Stintz
|
Toronto Zoo Board of Management |
6
Composition:
|
December 31, 2012 |
P. Ainslie R. Cho J. Colle M. Grimes C. Lee G. Lindsay Luby
|
St. Lawrence Centre for the Performing Arts Board of Management
| 2
Composition:
|
November 30, 2014
(Term of Council) |
G. Crawford P. McConnell
|
Toronto Preservation Board
|
1 to 3
Composition:
|
December 31, 2012 |
A. Vaughan K. Wong-Tam |
Metro Toronto Pension Plan Board of Trustees |
2
(plus the Mayor or designate, who shall be a Member of Council, is a member by right of office)
|
December 31, 2012 |
J. Matlow J. Mihevc |
Metro Toronto Police Benefit Fund – Board of Trustees |
2
(plus the Mayor or designate, who shall be a Member of Council, is a member by right of office)
|
December 31, 2012
|
J. Matlow J. Mihevc |
Toronto Civic Employees’ Pension and Benefit Committee
|
2 |
December 31, 2012 |
J. Davis P. Fletcher |
Toronto Fire Department Superannuation and Benefit Fund Committee |
2
|
December 31, 2012 |
J. Davis P. Fletcher |
York Employees’ Pension and Benefit Fund Committee |
2 |
December 31, 2012
|
S. Doucette F. Nunziata |
Occupational Health and Safety Coordinating Committee
|
1
Member of Council serves in the capacity of Chair by right-of-office. |
December 31, 2012 |
J. Davis |
Business Improvement Areas
Name of Board |
Number of Members to be Appointed |
Term of Office |
Appointed members |
Albion Islington Square BIA
Ward 1 Etobicoke North
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
V. Crisanti |
The Dupont Strip (formerly called the Annex-Dupont BIA)
Ward 20 Trinity-Spadina
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
A. Vaughan |
The Beach BIA
Ward 32 Beaches-East York
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
M. McMahon |
Bloor – Annex BIA
Ward 20 Trinity-Spadina
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
A. Vaughan |
Bloor by the Park BIA
Ward 13 Parkdale-High Park Ward 14 Parkdale-High Park
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
S. Doucette G. Perks |
Bloorcourt Village BIA
Ward 18 Davenport Ward 19 Trinity-Spadina
| 2
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
A. Bailão M. Layton
|
Bloordale Village BIA
Ward 18 Davenport
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
A. Bailão
|
Bloor Street BIA
Ward 27 Toronto Centre-Rosedale
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
K. Wong-Tam |
Bloor West Village BIA
Ward 13 Parkdale-High Park
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
S. Doucette
|
Bloor Yorkville BIA
Ward 27 Toronto Centre-Rosedale
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
K. Wong-Tam |
Chinatown BIA
Ward 20 Trinity-Spadina
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
A. Vaughan |
Church Wellesley Village BIA
Ward 27 Toronto Centre-Rosedale | 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
K. Wong-Tam |
College Promenade BIA
Ward 18 Davenport Ward 19 Trinity-Spadina
| 2
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
A. Bailão M. Layton
|
Corso Italia BIA
Ward 17 Davenport
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
C. Palacio |
Crossroads of the Danforth BIA
Ward 35 Scarborough Southwest
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
M. Berardinetti |
Danforth Village BIA
Ward 31 Beaches-East York Ward 32 Beaches-East York
| 2
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
J. Davis M. McMahon |
Danforth BIA (The)
Ward 29 Toronto-Danforth Ward 30 Toronto-Danforth
| 2
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
P. Fletcher M. Fragedakis |
Danforth Mosaic BIA (formerly called Midtown Danforth BIA)
Ward 29 Toronto-Danforth Ward 30 Toronto-Danforth Ward 31 Beaches-East York Ward 32 Beaches-East York
| 4
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
J. Davis P. Fletcher M. Fragedakis M. McMahon |
Dovercourt Village BIA
Ward 18 Davenport Ward 19 Trinity-Spadina
| 2
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
A. Bailão M. Layton
|
Downtown Yonge BIA
Ward 27 Toronto Centre-Rosedale
| 2
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
P. McConnell K. Wong-Tam |
Dundas-West BIA
Ward 18 Davenport
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
A. Bailão
|
Eglinton Hill BIA
Ward 12 York South-Weston
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
F. Di Giorgio |
Eglinton Way (The) BIA
Ward 16 Eglinton-Lawrence Ward 22 St. Paul's
| 2
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
J. Matlow K. Stintz |
Emery Village BIA
Ward 7 York West
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
G. Mammoliti |
Fairbank Village BIA
Ward 15 Eglinton-Lawrence Ward 17 Davenport
| 2
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
J. Colle C. Palacio |
Forest Hill Village BIA
Ward 21 St. Paul’s Ward 22 St. Paul’s
| 2
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
J. Matlow J. Mihevc |
Gerrard India Bazaar BIA
Ward 30 Toronto Danforth Ward 32 Beaches-East York
| 2
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
P. Fletcher M. McMahon |
Greektown on the Danforth BIA
Ward 29 Toronto-Danforth Ward 30 Toronto Danforth
| 2
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
P. Fletcher M. Fragedakis |
Harbord Street BIA
Ward 20 Trinity-Spadina
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
A. Vaughan |
Hillcrest Village BIA
Ward 17 Davenport Ward 21 St. Paul’s
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
J. Mihevc |
Historic Queen East BIA (formerly called Old Queen Street BIA)
Ward 28 Toronto Centre Rosedale
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
P. McConnell K. Wong-Tam |
Junction Gardens BIA
Ward 13 Parkdale-High Park Ward 14 Parkdale-High Park
| 2
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
S. Doucette G. Perks |
Kennedy Road BIA
Ward 37 Scarborough-Rouge River Ward 40 Scarborough-Agincourt
| 2
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
N. Kelly M. Thompson |
Kensington Market BIA
Ward 20 Trinity Spadina
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
A. Vaughan |
Kingsway (The) BIA
Ward 5 Etobicoke-Lakeshore
| 1
Composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
P. Milczyn |
Korea Town BIA
Ward 19 Trinity Spadina Ward 20 Trinity Spadina
| 2
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
M. Layton A. Vaughan |
Lakeshore Village BIA
Ward 6 Etobicoke-Lakeshore
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
M. Grimes |
Liberty Village BIA
Ward 14 Parkdale-High Park Ward 19 Trinity-Spadina
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
M. Layton G. Perks |
Little Italy BIA
Ward 19 Trinity-Spadina
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
M. Layton |
Little Portugal BIA (formerly called Dundas Ossington BIA)
Ward 18 Davenport Ward 19 Trinity-Spadina
| 2
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
A. Bailão M. Layton |
Long Branch BIA
Ward 6 Etobicoke-Lakeshore
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
M. Grimes |
Mimico by the Lake BIA
Ward 6 Etobicoke-Lakeshore
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
M. Grimes |
Mimico Village BIA
Ward 6 Etobicoke-Lakeshore
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
M. Grimes |
Mirvish Village BIA
Ward 19 Trinity-Spadina Ward 20 Trinity-Spadina
| 2
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
M. Layton A. Vaughan |
Mount Dennis BIA
Ward 11 York South-Weston
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
F. Nunziata |
Mount Pleasant BIA
Ward 22 St. Paul’s
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
J. Matlow |
Oakwood Village BIA
Ward 15 Eglinton –Lawrence Ward 17 Davenport
| 2
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
J. Colle C. Palacio |
Cabbagetown BIA (Formerly known as Old Cabbagetown BIA)
Ward 28 Toronto Centre-Rosedale
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
P. McConnell |
Pape Village BIA
Ward 29 Toronto Danforth
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
M. Fragedakis |
Parkdale Village BIA
Ward 14 Parkdale-High Park
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
G. Perks |
Queen Street West BIA
Ward 20 Trinity-Spadina
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
A. Vaughan |
Waterfront (The) BIA (Formerly called Queens Quay Harbourfront BIA)
Ward 20 Trinity-Spadina Ward 28 Toronto Centre-Rosedale
| 2
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
P. McConnell A. Vaughan |
Regal Heights Village BIA (formerly called St. Clair Avenue West BIA)
Ward 17 Davenport
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
C. Palacio |
Riverside BIA (formerly called Queen-Broadview Bia
Ward 30 Toronto Danforth
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
P. Fletcher |
Roncesvalles Village BIA
Ward 14 Parkdale-High Park
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
G. Perks |
Rosedale Main Street BIA
Ward 22 St. Paul’s Ward 27 Toronto Centre-Rosedale
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
K. Wong-Tam |
St. Clair Gardens BIA
Ward 17 Davenport
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
C. Palacio |
St. Lawrence Market Neighbourhood BIA
Ward 28 Toronto Centre-Rosedale
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
P. McConnell |
Sheppard East Village BIA (formerly called Sheppard East-Agincourt BIA)
Ward 41 Scarborough-Rouge River Ward 42 Scarborough-Rouge River
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
R. Cho C. Lee |
Trinity Bellwoods BIA (formerly called Dundas-Bathurst BIA
Ward 19 Trinity Spadina
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
M. Layton |
Toronto Entertainment District BIA
Ward 20 Trinity-Spadina Ward 28 Toronto Centre-Rosedale
| 2
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
A. Vaughan |
Upper Village BIA
Ward 21 St. Paul’s
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
J. Mihevc |
Uptown Yonge BIA
Ward 16 Eglinton-Lawrence Ward 25 Don Valley West
| 2
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
J. Robinson K. Stintz |
Village of Islington BIA
Ward 5 Etobicoke Lakeshore
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
P. Milczyn |
Weston Village BIA
Ward 11 York South-Weston
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
F. Nunziata |
West Queen West BIA
Ward 18 Davenport Ward 19 Trinity-Spadina
| 2
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
A. Bailão M. Layton |
Wexford Heights BIA
Ward 37 Scarborough Centre
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
M. Thompson |
Wychwood Heights BIA
Ward 21 St. Paul’s
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
J. Mihevc |
Yonge Lawrence Village BIA
Ward 16 Eglinton-Lawrence Ward 25 Don Valley West
| 2
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
J. Robinson K. Stintz |
*York Eglinton BIA (York)
Ward 15 Eglinton Lawrence Ward 17 Davenport
| 1
Current composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
J. Colle |
Arena Boards of Management
Name of Board |
Number of Members to be Appointed |
Term of Office |
Appointed members |
George Bell Arena Board
215 Ryding Avenue
Ward 11 York South-Weston | 1 (Councillor for Ward 11)
Composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
F. Nunziata |
Larry Grossman Forest Hill Memorial Arena Board of Management
340 Chaplin Crescent
Ward 16 Eglinton-Lawrence | 2
(one of whom is the Councillor for Ward 16)
Composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
J. Matlow K. Stintz
|
Leaside Memorial Community Gardens Arena Board of Management
1073 Millwood Road
Ward 26 Don Valley West | 1
(Councillor for Ward 26)
Composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
J. Parker |
McCormick Playground Arena Board
179 Brock Avenue
Ward 18 Davenport | 2
(one of whom is the Councillor for Ward 18)
Composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
A. Bailão C. Palacio
|
Moss Park Arena Board
140 Sherbourne Street
Ward 27 Toronto Centre-Rosedale | 1
(Councillor for Ward 27)
Composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
K. Wong-Tam |
North Toronto Memorial Arena Board
174 Orchard View Boulevard
Ward 16 Eglinton-Lawrence
| 2
(one of whom is the Councillor for Ward 16)
Composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
J. Matlow K Stintz
|
Ted Reeve Community Arena Board of Management
175 Main Street
Ward 32 Beaches-East York
| 1
(Councillor for Ward 32)
Composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
M. McMahon
|
William H. Bolton Arena Board 40 Rossmore Road
Ward 20 Trinity- Spadina | 1
(Councillor for Ward 20)
Composition:
|
November 30, 2014 |
A. Vaughan
|
Association of Community Centres (AOCCs) Committees or Boards of Management
Name of Board |
Number of Members to be Appointed |
Term of Office |
Appointed members |
Applegrove Community Complex Board of Management
60 Woodfield Road
Ward 32 Beaches-East York | 1 (Councillor for Ward 32)
Composition:
| November 30, 2014 |
M. McMahon |
58 Cecil Street Community Centre Board of Management
Ward 20 Trinity-Spadina | 1 (Councillor for Ward 20)
Composition:
| November 30, 2014 |
A. Vaughan |
Central Eglinton Community Centre Board of Management
168 Eglinton Avenue East
Ward 22 St. Pauls | 1 (Councillor for Ward 22)
Composition:
| November 30, 2014 |
J. Matlow |
519 Church Street Community Centre Board of Management
Ward 27 Toronto Centre-Rosedale | 1 (Councillor for Ward 27 Toronto Centre Rosedale)
Composition:
| November 30, 2014 |
K. Wong-Tam |
Community Centre 55 Board of Management
97 Main Street
Ward 32 Beaches-East York
| 1 (Councillor for Ward 32)
Composition:
| November 30, 2014 |
M. McMahon |
Eastview Neighbourhood Community Centre Committee
86 Blake Street
Ward 30 Toronto Danforth
| 1
(Councillor for Ward 30)
Composition:
| November 30, 2014 |
P. Fletcher |
Harbourfront Community Centre Board
627 Queens Quay West
Ward 20 Trinity Spadina
| 1 (Councillor for Ward 20)
Composition:
| November 30, 2014 |
A. Vaughan |
Ralph Thornton Community Centre Board
765 Queen Street West
Ward 30 Toronto Danforth | 1
(Councillor for Ward 30)
Composition:
| November 30, 2014 |
P. Fletcher |
Scadding Court Community Centre Committee
707 Dundas Street West
Ward 20 Trinity Spadina
| 1
(Councillor for Ward 20)
Composition:
| November 30, 2014 |
A. Vaughan |
Swansea Town Hall Community Board of Management
95 Lavinia Avenue
Ward 13 Parkdale High Park
| 1
(Councillor for Ward 13)
Composition:
| November 30, 2014 |
S. Doucette |
External Boards and Committees
Name of Board |
Number of Members to be Appointed |
Term of Office |
Appointed members |
12 Alexander Street Theatre Project Board of Directors |
1 |
December 31, 2012 |
K. Wong-Tam
|
Art Gallery of Ontario Board of Trustees |
1 or 2
two persons appointed by the Council of the City of Toronto, one of whom shall also be a member of that Council (Art Gallery of Ontario Act) |
December 31, 2012
|
G. Lindsay Luby A. Vaughan
|
Artscape Toronto |
2 |
December 31, 2012 |
A. Bailão M. Layton
|
Balmy Beach Park Board of Management
Beech Avenue
Ward 32 Beaches-East York
| 1
|
December 31, 2012 |
M. McMahon |
UrbanArts Community Arts Council (formerly know as Arts York Board of Directors) |
2 |
December 31, 2012 |
F. Nunziata C. Palacio |
Canadian Film Centre Board of Directors |
1 |
December 31, 2012 |
D. Shiner
|
Canadian National Exhibition Association, Municipal Section
|
16
plus the Mayor who is a Member by right-of-office
Note: Membership in the CNEA Municipal Section is a requirement to be appointed to the CNEA Board of Directors
(Composition is set out in the Canadian National Exhibition Association (CNEA) Act)
|
November 30, 2011
(1 year as stated in the CNEA Act) |
P. Ainslie A. Bailão R. Cho V. Crisanti F. Di Giorgio P. Fletcher D. Ford M. Grimes D. Holyday N. Kelly M. Layton G. Lindsay Luby C. Lee G. Mammoliti G. Perks M. Thompson
plus the Mayor who is a Member by right-of-office
|
Canadian National Exhibition Association, Board of Directors |
5 plus the Mayor who is a member by right of office. (Appointments must be members of the CNEA Municipal Section)
Composition:
(Canadian National Exhibition Act) |
November 30, 2011
(1 year as stated in the CNEA Act) |
R. Cho F. Di Giorgio M. Grimes D. Holyday M. Layton
plus the Mayor who is a member by right of office.
|
Canadian Stage Company Board of Directors
|
2
|
December 31, 2012
|
G. Crawford P. McConnell
|
Crescent Town Recreation Club Inc. Board of Directors
|
1 |
ending at the Annual General Meeting in October 2013 |
J. Davis |
Design Exchange Board of Directors
|
2
Composition:
|
December 31, 2012 |
S. Carroll J. Mihevc
|
Dora Mavor Moore Awards Board of Directors
|
1 |
December 31, 2012 |
K. Wong-Tam |
East Metro Youth Services Board of Directors
|
1 |
December 31, 2012 |
G. Crawford |
East York Foundation Nominating Committee
|
1
(Mayor or designate) |
December 31, 2012 |
M. Fragedakis as the Mayor's designate
|
Federation of Canadian Municipalities | 2
Composition:
2 Members of Council
FCM no longer accepts alternates |
From the Annual meeting in June 2011 to the Annual Meeting in 2012
(N. Kelly and P. McConnell are currently appointed until the annual meeting in June 2011)
|
G. Mammoliti P. McConnell
|
George R. Gardiner Museum of Ceramic Art Board of Trustees
|
1 |
December 31, 2012 |
K. Wong-Tam |
Guild Renaissance Group Board of Directors
|
1 |
December 31, 2012 |
P. Ainslie |
Greater Toronto Airports Authority (GTAA) Consultative Committee
|
2
As nominees for appointment |
December 31, 2012 |
V. Crisanti M. Grimes |
Greater Toronto Airports Authority (GTAA) Community Environment and Noise Advisory Committee |
1
The City may also appoint an alternate for each voting member if it so wishes.
The City of Toronto voting community members on this Committee include:
|
December 31, 2012 |
V. Crisanti K. Stintz as an alternate |
Foodshare Board of Directors |
1 |
December 31, 2012 |
S. Carroll
|
Greater Toronto Marketing Alliance | 1 (as the Mayor's designate) |
November 30, 2014
Nominees may only serve 2 consecutive terms
(as set out in the GTMA's Approach to Governance) |
J. Colle as the Mayor's designate
|
Harbourfront Centre Board of Directors |
3 |
December 31, 2012 |
G. Crawford M. Thompson A. Vaughan
|
Homes First Society
|
1 (Member from Community Development and Recreation Committee) |
December 31, 2012 |
J. Mihevc |
Hockey Hall of Fame Board of Directors |
3 |
Nominated for appointment at the Annual Meeting in Spring 2011 to the Annual Meeting in Spring 2012 and from the Annual Meeting in Spring 2012 to the Annual Meeting in Spring 2013. |
S. Carroll M. Grimes D. Holyday
|
Lorraine Kimsa Young People’s Theatre Board of Directors |
1 or 2 |
December 31, 2012 |
P. McConnell M. McMahon
|
Royal Agricultural Winter Fair Board of Governors
|
1 (plus the Mayor who is a member by right-of-office) |
November 30, 2013 |
G. Lindsay Luby
plus the Mayor who is a member by right-of-office |
Rouge Park Alliance |
2 plus alternates
|
December 31, 2012 |
P. Ainslie G. De Baeremaeker
|
Rouge Park Alliance Organizational Review Committee
|
1 |
December 31, 2012 |
G. De Baeremaeker |
Ryerson Centre Board of Directors (Ward 27)
|
1 |
December 31, 2012 |
K. Wong-Tam |
Scarborough Arts Council
|
1 |
December 31, 2012 |
G. Crawford
|
Stan Wadlow Park Recreation Complex Board
373 Cedarvale Avenue
Ward 31 Beaches East York
| Up to 3
Composition:
Up to 3 Members of Council 10-12 citizens | November 30, 2014 |
J. Davis |
Toronto and Region Conservation Authority
|
9
Composition: 28 members, 14 appointed by City of Toronto
Council’s Public Appointments Policy requires
|
December 31, 2012 and until the first meeting of the TRCA afterwards (Conservation Authorities Act) |
P. Ainslie M. Augimeri V. Crisanti G. De Baeremaeker C. Lee G. Lindsay Luby P. Milczyn J. Parker A. Perruzza |
Toronto Arts Council |
5
Composition:
|
December 31, 2012 |
A. Bailão S. Carroll G. Crawford J. Filion M. Fragedakis
|
Toronto Business Development Centre Board of Directors |
1
(Member of the Economic Development Committee) |
December 31, 2012 |
M. Fragedakis
|
Toronto Financial Services Alliance |
2
(Mayor or his designate and Chair of the Economic Development Committee)
Composition:
|
December 31, 2012 |
J. Colle – as the Mayor's designate M. Thompson, Chair Economic Development Committee
|
Toronto Foundation for Student Success |
1
Composition: 20 Directors including:
|
December 31, 2012 |
P. Fletcher
|
Toronto Symphony Board of Directors |
1
|
December 31, 2012 |
J. Parker
|
Tourism Toronto Board of Directors |
1
By-laws of Tourism Toronto provide for the appointment of 1 member of Council plus the Mayor |
December 31, 2012 |
M. Grimes
|
York Community Information |
1 |
December 31, 2012 |
F. Di Giorgio
|
Young Ambassadors Selection Committee for Learnx Foundation
|
1 |
December 31, 2012 |
City Council has referred the appointment to this body to the City Manager for review |
Campbell House Board of Management
160 Queen Street West
Ward 20 Trinity-Spadina
|
1
Board Composition:
1 Member of Council 3 citizens nominated by the Sir William Campbell Foundation |
November 30, 2014 |
J. Parker |
L’Association francaise des municipalites de l’Ontario/Association of Francophone Municipalities of Ontario (AFMO)
|
1
|
December 31, 2012 |
P. Milczyn |
Greater Toronto Area Agricultural Action Committee (GTA AAC)
|
1
Composition:
4 members appointed by the four Regional Municipalities (Durham, Halton, Peel and York) 4 members appointed by the four Regional Federations of Agriculture (Durham, Halton, Peel and York) 1 member appointed by the City of Toronto 1 member appointed by the Toronto Food Policy Council 2 members appointed by the Provincial government 1 member appointed by the Federal government 2 members-at-large appointed by the GTA AAC
|
December 31, 2012
|
C. Lee |
Social Housing Services Corporation | 1 One member of Council to be nominated
Composition: 15 member board with eight service manager representatives, five housing provider representatives and two provincial representatives (Social Housing Reform Act)
|
December 31, 2012 |
G. Mammoliti |
External Boards - Hospitals
Name of Board |
Number of Members to be Appointed |
Term of Office |
Appointed members |
Bridgepoint Health Board of Governors
|
1 |
December 31, 2012 |
P. Fletcher
|
Runnymede Hospital Board of Directors
|
1 |
December 31, 2012 |
S. Doucette
|
Scarborough Hospital Community Advisory Council
|
1
Composition:
At least 3 and not more than 5 Annual Members of the Corporation
At least 3 representatives from the community at large
At least 3 representatives from key provider Organizations
A Toronto City Councillor from a ward within the Hospital’s catchment area (Lake Ontario to the South, Steeles Avenue to the North, Victoria Park to the West, and Markham Road to the East - Wards 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42 & 43) |
December 31, 2012 |
M. Del Grande
|
Scarborough Hospital Directors Nominating Committee
|
1
Composition:
three (3) elected Directors selected by the Board, one of whom shall be chair
a member of the Medical Staff on the Board appointed by the Chair;
an Annual Member selected by the Members Nominating Committee;
a Toronto City Councillor from a ward within the Hospital’s catchment area (Lake Ontario to the South, Steeles Avenue to the North, Victoria Park to the West, and Markham Road to the East - Wards 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42 & 43) |
December 31, 2012 |
C. Lee |
Salvation Army Toronto Grace Health Centre Board of Trustees
|
1 |
December 31, 2012 |
K. Wong-Tam |
Other appointments by right of office
Name of Board |
Number of Members to be Appointed |
Term of Office |
Appointed members |
Build Toronto |
2
Mayor or designate Chair, Economic Development Committee
|
December 31, 2012 |
D. Ford as the mayor's Designate (Vice Chair) M. Thompson, Chair, Economic Development Committee
|
Debenture Committee |
2
Composition:
Mayor Chair, Budget Committee City Manager Deputy City Manager and Chief Financial Officer |
November 30, 2014 |
Mayor R. Ford M. Del Grande, Chair, Budget Committee
|
Enwave Energy Corporation | 1
Mayor or designate |
Term ending on the date after the annual shareholders meeting in 2012 |
Mayor R. Ford
|
Committee of Revision |
5
Deputy Mayor 4 Members of Council who are Chairs of Community Council |
November 30, 2014 |
Deputy Mayor D. Holyday P. Ainslie, Chair, Scarborough Community Council M. Augimeri, Chair, North York Community Council M. Grimes, Chair, Etobicoke Community Council G. Perks, Chair, Toronto and East York Community Council
|
Invest Toronto |
2
Mayor as chair Chair, Economic Development Committee
|
December 31, 2012 |
Mayor R. Ford M. Thompson, Chair, Economic Development Committee |
Waste Diversion Ontario | 1
Mayor or designate |
November 30, 2014 |
Mayor R. Ford
|
Waterfront Revitalization Corporation |
1 Mayor or designate | To December 8, 2013 (3 year term under TWRC Act) |
Mayor R. Ford
|
Yonge/Dundas Square Board of Management
(Ward 27, Toronto Centre-Rosedale)
|
1
Board Composition
|
December 31, 2012 |
K. Wong-Tam |
Town of York Historical Society
Ward 28 Toronto Centre-Rosedale
|
1
Councillor for Ward 28 as a non-voting member by right of office |
December 31, 2012 |
P. McConnell |
Good Neighbour’s Club Board
170 Jarvis Street
Ward 27 Toronto Centre-Rosedale |
1 (Councillor for Ward 27)
Board Composition:
1 Member of Council 5 citizens appointed by Council but who may be nominated for consideration for appointment by the Good Neighbours Club. |
November 30, 2014 |
K. Wong-Tam |
Thistletown Multi-Service Centre Board of Management
925 Albion Road
Ward 1 Etobicoke North |
1 (Councillor for Ward 1)
Board Composition:
1 Member of Council 5 citizens 1 member of the Thistletown Advisory Board |
November 30, 2014 |
V. Crisanti |
University Settlement Community Centre Committee
23 Grange Road
Ward 20 Trinity-Spadina |
1 (Councillor for Ward 20)
Board Composition:
1 Member of Council 5 persons nominated annually by the Settlement and appointed by Council. |
December 31, 2014 |
A. Vaughan |
70 Berkeley Street Community Centre (University Alumnae Dramatic Club) Board
Ward 28 Toronto Centre-Rosedale |
1 (Councillor for Ward 28)
Board Composition:
1 Member of Council 3 citizens appointed by Council but may be not nominated for consideration by the Club |
November 30, 2014 |
P. McConnell
|
192 Carlton Street (Second Mile Club) Toronto
Ward 28 Toronto Centre-Rosedale |
1 (Councillor for Ward 28)
Board Composition:
1 Member of Council 4 citizens (2 of whom may be nominated by the Second Mile Club and 2 by the Mid-Toronto Community Services Inc). |
November 30, 2014 |
P. McConnell |
4. City Council direct the Executive Committee to consider the composition of the Toronto Transit Commission at its meeting on December 9, 2010, and forward its recommendation in that regard to City Council for consideration on December 16, 2010.
5. City Council defer consideration of the following motion to its meeting on December 16, 2010, and consider the recommendation of the Executive Committee together with any names put forward over and above the 9 Members appointed by Council on December 8, 2010:
Moved by Councillor Mihevc:
That the recommended membership of the Toronto Transit Commission be amended by adding Councillor Joe Mihevc.
6. City Council authorize the City Solicitor to introduce any necessary bills to give effect to Council's appointments.
7. City Council direct the City Clerk to notify Members, committees, agencies and external bodies of the appointments.
Background Information (Committee)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-34106.pdf
List 1 - Interested Members - Executive, Standing and Special Committees
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-34104.pdf
List 2 - Interested Members - Agencies and External Bodies
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-34105.pdf
List 1 - Recommended by Deputy Mayor Holyday - Executive Standing and Special Committees
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-34186.pdf
List 2 - Recommended by Deputy Mayor Holyday - Agencies and External Bodies
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-34187.pdf
List 1 - Recommended by Striking Committee - Executive, Standing and Special Committees
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-34188.pdf
List 2 - Recommended by Striking Committee - Agencies and External Bodies
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-34189.pdf
(December 8, 2010) Memorandum from Mayor Rob Ford on Appointments of Members as the Mayor's Designate
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-67275.pdf
Communications (Committee)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/comm/communicationfile-18581.pdf
(December 1, 2010) Fax from John R. Dow, Secretary and General Counsel, Hockey Hall of Fame (ST.Main.ST1.1.2)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/comm/communicationfile-18582.pdf
(November 30, 2010) Letter from Lou Milrad, Chair & CEO, Greater Toronto Marketing Alliance (ST.New.ST1.1.3)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/comm/communicationfile-18608.pdf
(December 3, 2010) Fax from Miguel Avila (ST.New.ST1.1.4)
(December 8, 2010) Submission from Miguel Avila (ST.New.ST1.1.5)
Motions (City Council)
That, should Council amend the composition of the Toronto Zoo Board of Directors to add a Member of Council, City Council appoint Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker to the Board.
Vote (Amend Item (Additional)) Dec-08-2010 3:55 PM
Result: Lost | Majority Required - ST1.1 - De Baeremaeker - Motion 1 |
---|---|
Total members that voted Yes: 21 | Members that voted Yes are Maria Augimeri, Shelley Carroll, Josh Colle, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Mary Fragedakis, Mike Layton, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Cesar Palacio, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam |
Total members that voted No: 24 | Members that voted No are Paul Ainslie, Ana Bailão, Michelle Berardinetti, Raymond Cho, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Chin Lee, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, John Parker, James Pasternak, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson |
Total members that were Absent: 0 | Members that were absent are |
That City Council amend the membership of the Audit Committee by deleting Councillor Moeser and inserting Councillor Carroll instead.
Vote (Amend Item) Dec-08-2010 3:56 PM
Result: Carried | Majority Required - ST1.1 - Moeser - Motion 2 |
---|---|
Total members that voted Yes: 24 | Members that voted Yes are Maria Augimeri, Ana Bailão, Shelley Carroll, Josh Colle, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Mary Fragedakis, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Ron Moeser, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam |
Total members that voted No: 21 | Members that voted No are Paul Ainslie, Michelle Berardinetti, Raymond Cho, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Mike Del Grande, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Giorgio Mammoliti, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, John Parker, James Pasternak, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson |
Total members that were Absent: 0 | Members that were absent are |
That, should Council give notice and amend Municipal Code Chapter 27, Council Procedures, to add another Member to the Planning and Growth Management Committee, Council appoint Councillor John Filion.
Vote (Amend Item) Dec-08-2010 3:57 PM
Result: Lost | Majority Required - ST1.1 - Filion - Motion 3 |
---|---|
Total members that voted Yes: 17 | Members that voted Yes are Maria Augimeri, Shelley Carroll, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Mary Fragedakis, Mike Layton, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam |
Total members that voted No: 28 | Members that voted No are Paul Ainslie, Ana Bailão, Michelle Berardinetti, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, John Parker, James Pasternak, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson |
Total members that were Absent: 0 | Members that were absent are |
That the recommended membership of the Toronto Transit Commission be amended by adding Councillor Joe Mihevc.
(Deferred by motion 6 by Councillor Minnan-Wong, to the December 16, 2010 meeting of City Council)
That City Council amend motion 2 by Councillor Moeser by deleting "Councillor Carroll" and inserting "Councillor Mammoliti" instead.
That:
1. City Council defer consideration of motion 4 by Councillor Mihevc to the December 16, 2010 meeting of City Council.
2. City Council direct the Executive Committee to consider the composition of the Toronto Transit Commission.
3. City Council consider the recommendation of the Executive Committee in this regard, together with any names put forward over and above the 9 Members appointed by Council on December 8, 2010.
Vote (Amend Item (Additional)) Dec-08-2010 3:58 PM
Result: Carried | Majority Required - ST1.1 - Minnan-Wong - Motion 6 |
---|---|
Total members that voted Yes: 26 | Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bailão, Michelle Berardinetti, Raymond Cho, Gary Crawford, Frank Di Giorgio, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Cesar Palacio, John Parker, James Pasternak, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam |
Total members that voted No: 19 | Members that voted No are Shelley Carroll, Josh Colle, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Mike Del Grande, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Mary Fragedakis, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Joe Mihevc, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza |
Total members that were Absent: 0 | Members that were absent are |
That for the Police Services Board, appointments take effect on the following dates:
- Councillor Thompson's appointment take effect December 8, 2010, to replace Councillor Vaughan; and
- the appointments of Councillor Lee and Councillor Nunziata take effect December 31, 2010, to replace Councillor McConnell and Councillor Di Giorgio.
Vote (Amend Item) Dec-08-2010 3:59 PM
Result: Carried | Majority Required - ST1.1 - McConnell - Motion 7 |
---|---|
Total members that voted Yes: 29 | Members that voted Yes are Maria Augimeri, Ana Bailão, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Mary Fragedakis, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Denzil Minnan-Wong, John Parker, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, Michael Thompson, Adam Vaughan, Kristyn Wong-Tam |
Total members that voted No: 16 | Members that voted No are Paul Ainslie, Michelle Berardinetti, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Giorgio Mammoliti, Peter Milczyn, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, James Pasternak, David Shiner, Karen Stintz |
Total members that were Absent: 0 | Members that were absent are |
Vote (Adopt Item as Amended) Dec-08-2010 4:00 PM
Result: Carried | Majority Required - ST1.1 - Adopt the Item, as amended |
---|---|
Total members that voted Yes: 39 | Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bailão, Michelle Berardinetti, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Vincent Crisanti, Janet Davis, Mike Del Grande, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, Paula Fletcher, Doug Ford, Rob Ford (Chair), Mark Grimes, Doug Holyday, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Gloria Lindsay Luby, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Peter Milczyn, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata, Cesar Palacio, John Parker, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Karen Stintz, Michael Thompson, Kristyn Wong-Tam |
Total members that voted No: 6 | Members that voted No are Glenn De Baeremaeker, John Filion, Mary Fragedakis, Joe Mihevc, Anthony Perruzza, Adam Vaughan |
Total members that were Absent: 0 | Members that were absent are |
ST1.1 - Council Member appointments to the Executive, Standing and Special Committees and to Agencies and External Bodies
- Decision Type:
- ACTION
- Status:
- Amended
- Wards:
- All
Committee Recommendations
The Striking Committee recommends that:
1. City Council appoint Council Members indicated in the attached Lists 1 and 2 to the Executive, standing and special committees and to agencies and external bodies.
2. City Council appoint Members for a term of office until December 31, 2012 and until successors are appointed, under Toronto Municipal Code Chapter 27, Council Procedures, unless the Lists note otherwise.
3. City Council authorize the City Solicitor to introduce any necessary bills to give effect to Council's appointments.
4. City Council direct the City Clerk to notify Members, committees, agencies and external bodies of the appointments.
Origin
Summary
City Council appoints Council Members to committees, agencies and external bodies at the start of each term. The City Clerk has canvassed Council Members for their interest in these appointments. This report summarizes the Members' responses and is provided to the Striking Committee so it can consider and recommend appointments to City Council.
Background Information
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-34106.pdf
List 1 - Interested Members - Executive, Standing and Special Committees
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-34104.pdf
List 2 - Interested Members - Agencies and External Bodies
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-34105.pdf
List 1 - Recommended by Deputy Mayor Holyday - Executive Standing and Special Committees
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-34186.pdf
List 2 - Recommended by Deputy Mayor Holyday - Agencies and External Bodies
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-34187.pdf
List 1 - Recommended by Striking Committee - Executive, Standing and Special Committees
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-34188.pdf
List 2 - Recommended by Striking Committee - Agencies and External Bodies
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-34189.pdf
(December 8, 2010) Memorandum from Mayor Rob Ford on Appointments of Members as the Mayor's Designate
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-67275.pdf
Communications
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/comm/communicationfile-18581.pdf
(December 1, 2010) Fax from John R. Dow, Secretary and General Counsel, Hockey Hall of Fame (ST.Main.ST1.1.2)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/comm/communicationfile-18582.pdf
(November 30, 2010) Letter from Lou Milrad, Chair & CEO, Greater Toronto Marketing Alliance (ST.New.ST1.1.3)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2011/st/comm/communicationfile-18608.pdf
(December 3, 2010) Fax from Miguel Avila (ST.New.ST1.1.4)
(December 8, 2010) Submission from Miguel Avila (ST.New.ST1.1.5)
Speakers
Councillor Mark Grimes
Councillor Michael Thompson
Councillor Shelley Carroll
Councillor Gord Perks
Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti
Councillor Raymond Cho
Councillor Gary Crawford
Councillor Paula Fletcher
Councillor John Filion
Councillor Pam McConnell
Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon
Motions
That the appointments to the Toronto Centre for the Arts Board of Directors be amended by deleting Councillor McMahon and adding Councillor Carroll.
That the appointments to Scarborough Arts Council be amended by deleting Councillor Lee and adding Councillor Crawford.
That Council appoint members to BIAs as listed in communication ST1.1b, Recommended Members List 2, from deputy Mayor Doug Holyday, as amended by:
1. Adding Councillor K. Wong-Tam to the Historic Queen East BIA
2. Adding Councillor R. Cho to the Sheppard East Village BIA
3. Adding Councillor J. Robinson to the Uptown Village BIA
4. Adding Councillor J. Robinson to the Yonge Lawrence BIA.
That:
1. City Council appoint Council Members to the Executive, standing and special committees and agencies and external bodies as listed in communications ST1.1a and ST1.1b, as amended.
2. City Council appoint Members for a term of office until December 31, 2012 and until successors are appointed, under Toronto Municipal Code Chapter 27, Council Procedures, unless the Lists note otherwise.
3. City Council authorize the City Solicitor to introduce any necessary bills to give effect to Council's appointments.
4. City Council direct the City Clerk to notify Members, committees, agencies and external bodies of the appointments.