Item - 2017.CC30.1
Tracking Status
- City Council adopted this item on June 28, 2017 with amendments.
- See also By-law 705-2017
CC30.1 - Appointment to fill the vacancy in the Office of Councillor, Ward 44, Scarborough - East
- Decision Type:
- ACTION
- Status:
- Amended
- Ward:
- 44 - Scarborough East
City Council Decision
City Council on June 28, 2017 appointed Jim Hart to the Office of Councillor, Ward 44, Scarborough - East, for the remainder of this term of Council.
City Council Decision Advice and Other Information
The Speaker asked the City Clerk to explain the process for this special meeting.
The City Clerk advised City Council as follows:
Members, City Council has adopted procedures for this meeting. These procedures were distributed with the agenda as part of my report on the Ward 44 vacancy.
Each of the candidates who have completed a Consent of Nominee and a Declaration of Qualification and provided personal identification that I deem satisfactory can address City Council for five minutes.
The speaking order will be determined by lot. I will place the names of all candidates on equal size pieces of paper in a container and randomly draw the names.
After each candidate has spoken, each Member of Council can ask the candidate one question.
Members of Council can speak if they wish once all candidates have spoken and all questions have been heard.
After Members of Council have spoken, Council will vote by ballot. I will review the balloting process with you at the appropriate time.
Upon conclusion of the balloting, I will declare to be appointed the candidate receiving the votes of more than one-half of the number of the Members of Council present and voting, or the candidate selected by lot, in the event that two remaining candidates are tied.
At the end of today's meeting, City Council will enact a by-law to confirm the appointment of the successful candidate to the office of Ward 44 Scarborough – East for the remainder of the term of the present Council.
Members, my report, Item CC30.1, lists the persons who have submitted nominations for Councillor - Ward 44, Scarborough - East.
The following person had subsequently withdrawn their name from consideration:
- Lorelei Derera
The City Clerk drew the names of each candidate to determine a speaking order.
The Speaker advised Council as follows:
Members we will now proceed with the appointment for Ward 44, Scarborough - East.
The following candidates addressed City Council:
- Sudha Datta
- Dino Leonardo Lombardi
- Naren Doobay
- Michael Coll
- Peter Sialtsis
- Virginia Jones
- Alan Burke
- Kirk Cormier
- Jasper Ghori
- William Sheehan
- David Soknacki
- Tom Deluca
- Norman Bradley
- Kevin Clarke
- Robert McDermott
- John Porter
- Daniel Cubellis
- Chris Goethel
- Jim Hart
- Corneliu Chisu
- Axcel Cocon
- Molly Brown
- James Borland
- Worrick Russell
- Sameem Mohamed
- Roger Francis
- George Jacobs
- Suthan Thulakanathan
- Kevin Kipping
- Kazi Hoque
- Vito Greto
- Cheryl Lewis-Thurab
- Kiruthika Thayaparan
- Bobby S. Singh
- Itohan (Patience) Evbagharu
- Penn Pentcho Penev
To ensure that all candidates had the opportunity to address City Council, the City Clerk read out the names of the candidates who had not yet spoken, in the event that they may have arrived.
No further candidates were present.
The Speaker asked the City Clerk to instruct the Members on the balloting process.
The City Clerk advised Members of Council as follows:
We will now proceed to the balloting for appointment to the Office of Councillor for Ward 44 Scarborough East.
There is one position to appoint.
If the candidate who receives the greatest number of votes cast receives the votes of more than one-half of the number of the Members of Council present and voting, I will declare the candidate to be elected.
If the nominee with the most votes does not receive the votes of a majority of the members present, Council will conduct another round of voting.
The next ballot will exclude the nominees with the fewest votes and any nominee with no votes.
Balloting will continue in this way until the candidate receiving the most votes also receives the majority of votes.
If only two nominees remain and the votes for the two remaining nominees are tied, I will select the appointee by the following method:
- The names of each of the two remaining nominees will be placed on two sheets of paper of equal size, folded in half and placed in a box; and
- I will draw the name of one nominee from the box, and declare that nominee to be the appointee.
We are about to distribute the ballots for appointment to Ward 44 to you.
The names of all candidates who have consented to accept the office of Ward 44 if appointed will appear on the ballot, except those who have officially withdrawn, whether they appeared at this special meeting or not.
Please indicate your vote by placing an "X" in the space provided to the right of the candidate of your choice.
Please mark your ballot clearly and legibly. If I cannot determine your intention for any reason, including your handwriting, your ballot will be spoiled and not counted.
You may only vote for one candidate. If you vote for more than one candidate, your ballot will be spoiled, and your vote will not be counted.
All Members present must vote. If you do not vote for a candidate, your ballot will be spoiled.
Secret ballots are prohibited by law. You must print your name and sign your ballot in the space provided. If you do not, your ballot will be spoiled, and your vote will not be counted.
You must remain seated and silent during the voting process until all ballots have been collected. I will not begin the balloting process until all Members have taken their seats.
When you are finished voting, please fold your ballot in half and place it on the ledge in front of your desk for collection. We will collect the ballots when all Members have finished voting.
Members, the voting process is about to begin. Please take your seats and remain seated during the voting process.
We will now distribute the ballots.
The City Clerk distributed the ballots to the Members of Council. Once all ballots had been cast and collected, the City Clerk tallied the results.
The City Clerk announced the results of the first ballot as follows:
Number of ballots cast: 40
Number of required votes to be elected: 21
Number of spoiled ballots: 0
For Roger Francis: 1
For Corneliu Chisu: 1
For John Porter: 1
For Sameem Mohamed: 1
For David Soknacki: 9
For Jim Hart: 27
All other candidates received zero votes.
The City Clerk read the ballots individually, a summary of which is presented as follows:
For Roger Francis:
Councillor Josh Colle
For Corneliu Chisu:
Councillor Jim Karygiannis
For John Porter:
Councillor Norman Kelly
For Sameem Mohamed:
Councillor Neethan Shan
For David Soknacki:
Councillor Paul Ainslie
Councillor Maria Augimeri
Councillor Shelley Carroll
Councillor Joe Cressy
Councillor Josh Matlow
Councillor Joe Mihevc
Councillor Gord Perks
Councillor Michael Thompson
Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam
For Jim Hart:
Councillor Ana Bailão
Councillor Jon Burnside
Councillor John Campbell
Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb
Councillor Gary Crawford
Councillor Janet Davis
Councillor Glenn DeBaeremaeker
Councillor Justin J. Di Ciano
Councillor Frank Di Giorgio
Councillor Sarah Doucette
Councillor John Filion
Councillor Paula Fletcher
Councillor Michael Ford
Councillor Mary Fragedakis
Councillor Mark Grimes
Councillor Michelle Holland
Councillor Stephen Holyday
Councillor Mike Layton
Councillor Chin Lee
Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon
Deputy Mayor Denzil Minnan-Wong
Councillor Frances Nunziata
Councillor Cesar Palacio
Councillor Anthony Perruzza
Councillor Jaye Robinson
Councillor David Shiner
Mayor John Tory
As the candidate who received more than one-half of the votes of the Members of Council present and voting, the City Clerk declared Jim Hart appointed to the Office of Councillor for Ward 44, Scarborough - East, for the remainder of this term of Council.
Speaker Nunziata congratulated Jim Hart on being appointed to the Office of Councillor for Ward 44, Scarborough - East and extended thanks to all the candidates who participated in this appointment process.
Background Information (City Council)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2017/cc/bgrd/backgroundfile-105312.pdf
(June 28, 2017) Letter from the City Clerk on Withdrawal of Candidacy for Appointment as Ward 44 Councillor (CC30.1a)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2017/cc/bgrd/backgroundfile-105493.pdf
(June 28, 2017) Speaking Order as drawn by lot
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2017/cc/bgrd/backgroundfile-105494.pdf
Communications (City Council)
(June 7, 2017) Submission from James Stewart Borland (CC.Main.CC30.1.2)
(June 20, 2017) Submission from Alan Burke (CC.Main.CC30.1.3)
(May 30, 2017) Submission from Corneliu Chisu (CC.Main.CC30.1.4)
(June 20, 2017) Submission from Axcel Cocon (CC.Main.CC30.1.5)
(June 6, 2017) Submission from Michael Coll (CC.Main.CC30.1.6)
(June 20, 2017) Submission from Kirk Cormier (CC.Main.CC30.1.7)
(June 20, 2017) Submission from Daniel Cubellis (CC.Main.CC30.1.8)
(June 20, 2017) Submission from Sudha Datta (CC.Main.CC30.1.9)
(June 19, 2017) Submission from Tom De Luca (CC.Main.CC30.1.10)
(June 20, 2017) Submission from Naren Doobay (CC.Main.CC30.1.11)
(June 19, 2017) Submission from Roger Francis (CC.Main.CC30.1.12)
(June 19, 2017) Submission from Khamy Ganeshathasan (CC.Main.CC30.1.13)
(June 19, 2017) Submission from Jasper Ghori (CC.Main.CC30.1.14)
(June 20, 2017) Submission from Chris Goethel (CC.Main.CC30.1.15)
(June 7, 2017) Submission from Vito Greto (CC.Main.CC30.1.16)
(June 16, 2017) Submission from Jim Hart (CC.Main.CC30.1.17)
(June 9, 2017) Submission from Kazi Hoque (CC.Main.CC30.1.18)
(June 20, 2017) Submission from George Jacobs (CC.Main.CC30.1.19)
(June 20, 2017) Submission from Mujeeb Khan (CC.Main.CC30.1.20)
(June 20, 2017) Submission from Dino Leonardo Lombardi (CC.Main.CC30.1.21)
(June 19, 2017) Submission from Cheryl Lewis-Thurab (CC.Main.CC30.1.22)
(June 20, 2017) Submission from Sameem Mohamed (CC.Main.CC30.1.23)
(June 19, 2017) Submission from John Porter (CC.Main.CC30.1.24)
(June 20, 2017) Submission from Worrick Russell (CC.Main.CC30.1.25)
(June 12, 2017) Submission from William Sheehan (CC.Main.CC30.1.26)
(June 19, 2017) Submission from Peter Sialtsis (CC.Main.CC30.1.27)
(June 12, 2017) Submission from Curtis Smith (CC.Main.CC30.1.28)
(June 20, 2017) Submission from Kiruthika Thayaparan (CC.Main.CC30.1.29)
(June 20, 2017) E-mail from Sharon and Don York (CC.Main.CC30.1.30)
(June 20, 2017) E-mail from Georgina Evans and Peter Breeden (CC.Supp.CC30.1.31)
(June 21, 2017) E-mail from Helen and Fred Morton (CC.Supp.CC30.1.32)
(June 21, 2017) Submission from Bobby S. Singh (CC.Supp.CC30.1.33)
(June 23, 2017) E-mail from Allen Elias (CC.Supp.CC30.1.34)
(June 19, 2017) Letter from David Adamson (CC.Supp.CC30.1.35)
(June 22, 2017) E-mail from Melanie Goldhar (CC.Supp.CC30.1.36)
(June 22, 2017) Submission from Kevin Clarke (CC.Supp.CC30.1.37)
(June 23, 2017) Submission from Bobby S. Singh (CC.Supp.CC30.1.38)
(June 23, 2017) Submission from Patience Evbagharu (CC.Supp.CC30.1.39)
(June 25, 2017) E-mail from Angie and Brian Sheridan (CC.Supp.CC30.1.40)
(June 26, 2017) Submission from Corneliu Chisu (CC.Supp.CC30.1.41)
(June 26, 2017) Letter from Marja and Douglas Phillips (CC.Supp.CC30.1.42)
(June 26, 2017) Letter from Blair Anderson (CC.Supp.CC30.1.43)
(June 23, 2017) Letter from Professor Roy Leslie (CC.Supp.CC30.1.44)
(June 26, 2017) Letter from Gay Cowbourne (CC.Supp.CC30.1.45)
(June 26, 2017) E-mail from Bruce and Betty Smith (CC.Supp.CC30.1.46)
(June 27, 2017) Submission from Mark Balack (CC.Supp.CC30.1.47)
(June 27, 2017) Letter from Dr. J. Douglas Salmon, Jr. (CC.Supp.CC30.1.48)
(June 27, 2017) Submission from Walayat Khan (CC.New.CC30.1.49)
(June 27, 2017) E-mail from Djieuwke and Nigel Herbert (CC.New.CC30.1.50)
(June 27, 2017) Submission from Penn Penev (CC.New.CC30.1.51)
(June 27, 2017) Submission from Mohammad Shabani (CC.Main.CC30.1.52)
(June 27, 2017) Submission from Kevin Clarke (CC.New.CC30.1.53)
(June 27, 2017) Submission from Bobby Singh (CC.New.CC30.1.54)
(June 27, 2017) Submission from Urban Vision (CC.New.CC30.1.55)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2017/cc/comm/communicationfile-71096.pdf
(June 27, 2017) Submission from Corneliu Chisu (CC.New.CC30.1.56)
(June 28, 2017) E-mail from Suzanne Merrett (CC.New.CC30.1.57)
(June 22, 2017) Submission from John Porter (CC.New.CC30.1.58)
Motions (City Council)
That the following persons, who have signified in writing that they are legally qualified to hold the office of Councillor and consented to accept the office if they are appointed to fill the vacancy of Councillor, Ward 44, Scarborough - East shall be considered for appointment to fill such vacancy:
Mukaioh Mark Balack James Borland Norman Bradley Alan Burke Molly Brown Corneliu Chisu Kevin Clarke Axcel Cocon Michael Coll Kirk Cormier Daniel Cubellis Domenic Cubellis Sudha Datta Tom Deluca Naren Doobay Itohan (Patience) Evbagharu Roger Francis Khamy Ganeshathasan Jasper Ghori Chris Goethel Vito Greto Jim Hart Kazi Hoque |
George Jacobs Virginia Jones Mujeeb Khan Walayat Khan Kevin Kipping Tatiana Kouzminyk Dino Leonardo Lombardi Cheryl Lewis-Thurab Robert McDermott David Mitchelson Mohammed Mirza Sameem Mohamed Penn Pentcho Penev John Porter Worrick Russell Mohammad Shabani William Sheehan Peter Sialtsis Muhammad Siddiqui Bobby S. Singh Curtis Smith David Soknacki Kiruthika Thayaparan Suthan Thulakanathan |
Vote (Adopt Item) Jun-28-2017 9:49 AM
Result: Carried | Majority Required - Ford - Procedural Motion to consider candidates |
---|---|
Total members that voted Yes: 35 | Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Ana Bailão, Jon Burnside, John Campbell, Christin Carmichael Greb, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Joe Cressy, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Justin J. Di Ciano, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Michael Ford, Mark Grimes, Michelle Holland, Stephen Holyday, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Chin Lee, Josh Matlow, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Frances Nunziata (Chair), Cesar Palacio, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Jaye Robinson, Neethan Shan, David Shiner, Michael Thompson, John Tory, Kristyn Wong-Tam |
Total members that voted No: 0 | Members that voted No are |
Total members that were Absent: 9 | Members that were absent are Maria Augimeri, Shelley Carroll, Vincent Crisanti, Paula Fletcher, Mary Fragedakis, Jim Karygiannis, Giorgio Mammoliti, Pam McConnell, Anthony Perruzza |
Councillor Layton, rising on a Point of Privilege, stated that he wished the Speaker to remind candidates for appointment to Ward 44 - Scarborough East not to cast dispersions on other candidates.
Councillor Di Ciano, rising on a Point of Order, stated that he wished the City Clerk to clarify that the balloting process outlined was not what was originally approved with respect to ranked ballots and is a different method.