Item - 2018.CC42.1
Tracking Status
- City Council adopted this item on June 26, 2018 with amendments.
- See also By-law 732-2018
CC42.1 - Appointment to fill the vacancy in the Office of Councillor, Ward 41, Scarborough Rouge River
- Decision Type:
- ACTION
- Status:
- Amended
- Ward:
- 41 - Scarborough-Rouge River
City Council Decision
City Council on June 26, 2018, appointed Miganoush Megardichian to the Office of Councillor, Ward 41, Scarborough Rouge River, for the remainder of this term of Council.
City Council Decision Advice and Other Information
The Speaker asked the City Clerk to explain the process for this special meeting.
The City Clerk advised City Council as follows:
Members, City Council has adopted procedures for this meeting. These procedures were distributed with the agenda as part of my report on the Ward 41 vacancy.
Each of the candidates that I deemed satisfactory who have completed a Consent of Nominee and a Declaration of Qualification and provided personal identification that I also deem satisfactory, can address City Council for five minutes.
The speaking order will be determined by lot. I will place the names of all candidates on equal size pieces of paper in a container and randomly draw the names.
After each candidate has spoken, each Member of Council can ask the candidate one question.
Members of Council can speak if they wish, once all candidates have spoken and all questions have been dealt with.
After Members of Council have spoken, Council will vote by ballot. I will review the balloting process with you at the appropriate time.
Upon conclusion of the balloting, I will declare to be appointed the candidate receiving the votes of more than one-half of the number of the Members of Council present and voting, or the candidate selected by lot, in the event that two remaining candidates are tied.
At the end of today's meeting, City Council will enact a by-law to confirm the appointment of the successful candidate to the office of Councillor, Ward 41, Scarborough Rouge River for the remainder of the term of the present Council.
Members, my report, Item CC42.1, lists the persons who have submitted nominations for Councillor - Ward 41, Scarborough Rouge River.
The following people have subsequently withdrawn their names from consideration:
Heather Dunbar
Alan Ferrante
Marie Fontin
Peter Harvey
Anowarul Islam
The City Clerk drew the names of each candidate to determine a speaking order.
The Speaker advised Council as follows:
Members we will now proceed with the appointment for Councillor Ward 41, Scarborough Rouge River.
The following candidates addressed City Council:
Randall Pancer
Cheyanne Ratnam
Troy Young
Renato Occhipinti
Wayne Delyon
Miganoush Megardichian
Rahim Suleman
Itohan (Patience) Evbagharu
Edan Gajraj
Sandeep Srivastava
Iola Fortino
Sylvester Nicholas
Tommy Chang
Brian Kwan
Mahesh Nileshwar
To ensure that all candidates had the opportunity to address City Council, the City Clerk read out the name of the candidate who had not yet spoken, in the event that they may have arrived.
The following candidates addressed City Council:
Kevin Clarke
Brian Scholz
The Speaker asked the City Clerk to instruct the Members on the balloting process.
The City Clerk advised Members of Council as follows:
We will now proceed to the balloting for appointment to the Office of Councillor for Ward 41, Scarborough Rouge River.
If the candidate who receives the greatest number of votes cast receives the votes of more than one-half of the number of the Members of Council present and voting, I will declare the candidate to be appointed.
If the nominee with the most votes does not receive the votes of a majority of the members present, Council will conduct another round of voting.
The next ballot will exclude the nominees with the fewest votes and any nominee with no votes.
Balloting will continue in this way until the candidate receiving the most votes also receives the majority of votes.
If only two nominees remain and the votes for the two remaining nominees are tied, I will select the appointee by the following method:
The names of each of the two remaining nominees will be placed on two sheets of paper of equal size, folded in half and placed in a box; and
I will draw the name of one nominee from the box, and declare that nominee to be the appointee.
We are about to distribute the ballots for appointment to Ward 41 to you.
The names of all candidates who have consented to accept the office of Ward 41 if appointed, will appear on the ballot, except those who have officially withdrawn, whether they appeared at this special meeting or not.
Please indicate your vote by placing an "X" in the space provided to the right of the candidate of your choice.
Please mark your ballot clearly and legibly. If I cannot determine your intention for any reason, including your handwriting, your ballot will be spoiled and not counted.
You may only vote for one candidate. If you vote for more than one candidate, your ballot will be spoiled, and your vote will not be counted.
All Members present must vote. If you do not vote for a candidate, your ballot will be spoiled.
Secret ballots are prohibited by law. You must print your name and sign your ballot in the space provided. This is near the top of the ballot. If you do not print your name and sign your ballot, your ballot will be spoiled, and your vote will not be counted.
You must remain seated and silent during the voting process until all ballots have been collected. I will not begin the balloting process until all Members have taken their seats.
When you are finished voting, please fold your ballot in half and place it on the ledge in front of your desk for collection. We will collect the ballots when all Members have finished voting.
Members, the voting process is about to begin. Please take your seats and remain seated during the voting process.
We will now distribute the ballots.
The City Clerk distributed the ballots to the Members of Council. Once all ballots had been cast and collected, the City Clerk tallied the results.
Number of ballots cast: 41
Number of required votes to be appointed: 21
Number of spoiled ballots: 0
For Tommy Chang: 12
For Kevin Clarke: 2
For Itohan (Patience) Evbagharu: 1
For Iola Fortino: 1
For Eden Gajraj: 2
For Brian Kwan: 5
For Miganoush Megardichian: 7
For Cheyanne Ratnam: 11
All other candidates received zero votes.
The City Clerk read the ballots individually, a summary of which is presented as follows:
For Tommy Chang:
Councillor Maria Augimeri
Councillor Ana Bailão
Councillor Joe Cressy
Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker
Councillor Mark Grimes
Councillor Stephen Holyday
Councillor Norm Kelly
Councillor Josh Matlow
Councillor Joe Mihevc
Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong
Councillor James Pasternak
Councillor Jonathan Tsao
For Kevin Clarke:
Councillor Paul Ainslie
Councillor Anthony Perruzza
For Itohan (Patience) Evbagharu:
Councillor John Filion
For Iola Fortino:
Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti
For Edan Gajraj:
Councillor Jim Karygiannis
Mayor John Tory
For Brian Kwan:
Councillor Jon Burnside
Councillor Justin DiCiano
Councillor Frank DiGiorgio
Councillor Michael Ford
Councillor Frances Nunziata
For Miganoush Megardichian:
Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb
Councillor Josh Colle
Councillor Gary Crawford
Councillor Michelle Holland
Councillor Cesar Palacio
Councillor David Shiner
Councillor Michael Thompson
For Cheyanne Ratnam:
Councillor Janet Davis
Councillor Sarah Doucette
Councillor Paula Fletcher
Councillor Mary Fragedakis
Councillor Jim Hart
Councillor Mike Layton
Councillor Gord Perks
Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon
Councillor Neethan Shan
Councillor Lucy Troisi
Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam
The City Clerk advised that no candidate had received the votes of more than one-half of the Members of City Council present and voting, and a second ballot would be conducted. The candidates receiving the fewest number of votes and no votes would be excluded from the voting.
The City Clerk distributed the ballots to the Members of Council. Once all ballots had been cast and collected, the City Clerk tallied the results.
The City Clerk announced the results of the second ballot as follows:
Number of ballots cast: 40
Number of required votes to be appointed: 21
Number of spoiled ballots: 0
For Tommy Chang: 14
For Kevin Clarke: 2
For Eden Gajraj: 2
For Brian Kwan: 3
For Miganoush Megardichian: 9
For Cheyanne Ratnam: 10
The City Clerk read the ballots individually, a summary of which is presented as follows:
For Tommy Chang:
Councillor Maria Augimeri
Councillor Ana Bailão
Councillor Joe Cressy
Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker
Councillor Frank DiGiorgio
Councillor Mark Grimes
Councillor Stephen Holyday
Councillor Norm Kelly
Councillor Josh Matlow
Councillor Joe Mihevc
Councillor Frances Nunziata
Mayor John Tory
Councillor Jonathan Tsao
Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam
For Kevin Clarke:
Councillor Paul Ainslie
Councillor Anthony Perruzza
For Edan Gajraj:
Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti
Councillor Jim Karygiannis
For Brian Kwan:
Councillor Jon Burnside
Councillor Justin DiCiano
Councillor Michael Ford
For Miganoush Megardichian:
Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb
Councillor Josh Colle
Councillor Gary Crawford
Councillor Michelle Holland
Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong
Councillor Cesar Palacio
Councillor James Pasternak
Councillor David Shiner
Councillor Michael Thompson
For Cheyanne Ratnam:
Councillor Janet Davis
Councillor Sarah Doucette
Councillor John Filion
Councillor Mary Fragedakis
Councillor Jim Hart
Councillor Mike Layton
Councillor Gord Perks
Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon
Councillor Neethan Shan
Councillor Lucy Troisi
The City Clerk advised that no candidate had received the votes of more than one-half of the Members of City Council present and voting, and a third ballot would be conducted. The candidates receiving the fewest number of votes would be excluded from the voting.
The City Clerk distributed the ballots to the Members of Council. Once all ballots had been cast and collected, the City Clerk tallied the results.
The City Clerk announced the results of the third ballot as follows:
Number of ballots cast: 39
Number of required votes to be appointed: 20
Number of spoiled ballots: 0
For Tommy Chang: 16
For Brian Kwan: 1
For Miganoush Megardichian: 10
For Cheyanne Ratnam: 12
The City Clerk read the ballots individually, a summary of which is presented as follows:
For Tommy Chang:
Councillor Maria Augimeri
Councillor Ana Bailão
Councillor Gary Crawford
Councillor Joe Cressy
Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker
Councillor Justin DiCiano
Councillor Frank DiGiorgio
Councillor Mark Grimes
Councillor Stephen Holyday
Councillor Norm Kelly
Councillor Josh Matlow
Councillor Joe Mihevc
Councillor Frances Nunziata
Councillor James Pasternak
Mayor John Tory
Councillor Jonathan Tsao
For Brian Kwan:
Councillor Michael Ford
For Miganoush Megardichian:
Councillor Jon Burnside
Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb
Councillor Josh Colle
Councillor Michelle Holland
Councillor Jim Karygiannis
Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti
Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong
Councillor Cesar Palacio
Councillor David Shiner
Councillor Michael Thompson
For Cheyanne Ratnam:
Councillor Paul Ainslie
Councillor Janet Davis
Councillor Sarah Doucette
Councillor John Filion
Councillor Jim Hart
Councillor Mike Layton
Councillor Gord Perks
Councillor Anthony Perruzza
Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon
Councillor Neethan Shan
Councillor Lucy Troisi
Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam
The City Clerk advised that no candidate had received the votes of more than one-half of the Members of City Council present and voting, and a fourth ballot would be conducted. The candidate receiving the fewest number of votes would be excluded from the voting.
The City Clerk distributed the ballots to the Members of Council. Once all ballots had been cast and collected, the City Clerk tallied the results.
The City Clerk announced the results of the fourth ballot as follows:
Number of ballots cast: 39
Number of required votes to be appointed: 20
Number of spoiled ballots: 0
For Tommy Chang: 15
For Miganoush Megardichian: 12
For Cheyanne Ratnam: 12
The City Clerk read the ballots individually, a summary of which is presented as follows:
For Tommy Chang:
Councillor Maria Augimeri
Councillor Ana Bailão
Councillor Joe Cressy
Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker
Councillor Justin DiCiano
Councillor Frank DiGiorgio
Councillor Michael Ford
Councillor Mark Grimes
Councillor Stephen Holyday
Councillor Norm Kelly
Councillor Josh Matlow
Councillor Joe Mihevc
Councillor Frances Nunziata
Councillor Jonathan Tsao
Mayor John Tory
For Miganoush Megardichian:
Councillor Jon Burnside
Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb
Councillor Josh Colle
Councillor Gary Crawford
Councillor Michelle Holland
Councillor Jim Karygiannis
Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti
Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong
Councillor Cesar Palacio
Councillor James Pasternak
Councillor David Shiner
Councillor Michael Thompson
For Cheyanne Ratnam:
Councillor Paul Ainslie
Councillor Janet Davis
Councillor Sarah Doucette
Councillor John Filion
Councillor Jim Hart
Councillor Mike Layton
Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon
Councillor Gord Perks
Councillor Anthony Perruzza
Councillor Neethan Shan
Councillor Lucy Troisi
Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam
The City Clerk advised that no candidate had received the votes of more than one-half of the Members of City Council present and voting, and a fifth ballot would be conducted.
The City Clerk distributed the ballots to the Members of Council. Once all ballots had been cast and collected, the City Clerk tallied the results.
The City Clerk announced the results of the fifth ballot as follows:
Number of ballots cast: 39
Number of required votes to be appointed: 20
Number of spoiled ballots: 0
For Tommy Chang: 13
For Miganoush Megardichian: 13
For Cheyanne Ratnam: 13
The City Clerk read the ballots individually, a summary of which is presented as follows:
For Tommy Chang:
Councillor Maria Augimeri
Councillor Ana Bailão
Councillor Joe Cressy
Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker
Councillor Frank DiGiorgio
Councillor Michael Ford
Councillor Mark Grimes
Councillor Stephen Holyday
Councillor Norm Kelly
Councillor Josh Matlow
Councillor Frances Nunziata
Councillor Jonathan Tsao
Mayor John Tory
For Cheyanne Ratnam:
Councillor Paul Ainslie
Councillor Janet Davis
Councillor Sarah Doucette
Councillor John Filion
Councillor Jim Hart
Councillor Mike Layton
Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon
Councillor Joe Mihevc
Councillor Gord Perks
Councillor Anthony Perruzza
Councillor Neethan Shan
Councillor Lucy Troisi
Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam
For Miganoush Megardichian:
Councillor Jon Burnside
Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb
Councillor Josh Colle
Councillor Gary Crawford
Councillor Justin DiCiano
Councillor Michelle Holland
Councillor Jim Karygiannis
Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti
Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong
Councillor Cesar Palacio
Councillor James Pasternak
Councillor David Shiner
Councillor Michael Thompson
The City Clerk advised Council that the votes cast for the remaining three candidates were tied. The City Clerk would place the names of the three candidates on equal size pieces of paper in a container and draw the name of one candidate to be excluded from the next ballot.
The City Clerk drew the name Cheyanne Ratnam, and advised Council that this name would be excluded from the next ballot.
The City Clerk distributed the ballots to the Members of Council. Once all ballots had been cast and collected, the City Clerk tallied the results.
The City Clerk announced the results of the sixth ballot as follows:
Number of ballots cast: 39
Number of required votes to be appointed: 20
Number of spoiled ballots: 0
For Tommy Chang: 19
For Miganoush Megardichian: 20
The City Clerk read the ballots individually, a summary of which is presented as follows:
For Tommy Chang:
Councillor Maria Augimeri
Councillor Ana Bailão
Councillor Joe Cressy
Councillor Glenn De Baeremaeker
Councillor Janet Davis
Councillor Justin DiCiano
Councillor Frank DiGiorgio
Councillor John Filion
Councillor Michael Ford
Councillor Mark Grimes
Councillor Stephen Holyday
Councillor Norm Kelly
Councillor Mike Layton
Councillor Josh Matlow
Councillor Joe Mihevc
Councillor Frances Nunziata
Councillor Gord Perks
Councillor Jonathan Tsao
Mayor John Tory
For Miganoush Megardichian:
Councillor Paul Ainslie
Councillor Jon Burnside
Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb
Councillor Josh Colle
Councillor Gary Crawford
Councillor Sarah Doucette
Councillor Jim Hart
Councillor Michelle Holland
Councillor Jim Karygiannis
Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti
Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon
Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong
Councillor Cesar Palacio
Councillor James Pasternak
Councillor Anthony Perruzza
Councillor Neethan Shan
Councillor David Shiner
Councillor Michael Thompson
Councillor Lucy Troisi
Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam
As the candidate who received more than one-half of the votes of the Members of Council present and voting, the City Clerk declared Miganoush Megardichian appointed to the Office of Councillor for Ward 41, Scarborough Rouge River, for the remainder of this term of Council.
Speaker Nunziata congratulated Miganoush Megardichian on being appointed to the Office of Councillor for Ward 41, Scarborough Rouge River and extended thanks to all the candidates who participated in this appointment process.
Background Information (City Council)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2018/cc/bgrd/backgroundfile-117444.pdf
(June 26, 2018) Letter from the City Clerk on Withdrawal of Candidacy for Appointment as Ward 41 Councillor
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2018/cc/bgrd/backgroundfile-117667.pdf
Speaking Order as determined by lot
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2018/cc/bgrd/backgroundfile-118298.pdf
Communications (City Council)
(June 12, 2018) Submission from Renato Occhipinti (CC.Main.CC42.1.2)
(June 13, 2018) Submission from Sandeep Srivastava (CC.Main.CC42.1.3)
(June 13, 2018) Submission from Khamy Ganeshathasan (CC.Main.CC42.1.4)
(June 18, 2018) Submission from Marie Fontin (CC.Main.CC42.1.5)
(June 18, 2018) Submission from Brian Scholz (CC.Main.CC42.1.6)
(June 18, 2018) Submission from Wayne Delyon (CC.Main.CC42.1.7)
(June 19, 2018) Submission from Rahim Suleman (CC.Main.CC42.1.8)
(June 19, 2018) Submission from Cheyanne Ratnam (CC.Main.CC42.1.9)
(June 19, 2018) Submission from Mukaioh Mark Balack (CC.Main.CC42.1.10)
(June 19, 2018) Submission from Anowarul Islam (CC.Main.CC42.1.11)
(June 19, 2018) Submission from Peter Harvey (CC.Main.CC42.1.12)
(June 19, 2018) Submission from Edan Gajraj (CC.Main.CC42.1.13)
(June 21, 2018) Submission from Sylvester Nicholas (CC.Supp.CC42.1.14)
(June 22, 2018) Submission from Cheyanne Ratnam (CC.Supp.CC42.1.15)
(June 22, 2018) Submission from Brian Kwan (CC.Supp.CC42.1.16)
(June 22, 2018) E-mail from Chin Lee (CC.Supp.CC42.1.17)
(June 24, 2018) Submission from Wayne Delyon (CC.Supp.CC42.1.18)
(June 24, 2018) Submission from Mahesh Nileshwar (CC.Supp.CC42.1.19)
(June 25, 2018) Submission from Itohan (Patience) Evbagharu (CC.New.CC42.1.20)
(June 25, 2018) Submission from Mukaioh Mark Balack (CC.New.CC42.1.21)
(June 26, 2018) Submission from Kevin Clarke (CC.New.CC42.1.22)
(June 26, 2018) Submission from Sandeep Srivastava (CC.New.CC42.1.23)
(June 26, 2018) E-mail from Kevin Clarke (CC.New.CC42.1.24)
(June 26, 2018) Submission from Kevin Clarke (CC.New.CC42.1.25)
(June 26, 2018) Submission from Kevin Clarke (CC.New.CC42.1.26)
Motions (City Council)
That the following persons, who have signified in writing that they are legally qualified to hold the office of Councillor and consented to accept the office if they are appointed to fill the vacancy of Councillor, Ward 41, Scarborough Rouge River shall be considered for appointment to fill such vacancy:
Mukaioh Mark Balack
Tommy Chang
Kevin Clarke
Wayne Delyon
Itohan (Patience) Evbagharu
Iola Fortino
Edan Gajraj
Khamy Ganeshathasan
Brian Kwan
Miganoush Megardichian
Mahesh Nileshwar
Renato Occhipinti
Randall Pancer
Narayan Pua
Cheyanne Ratnam
Brian Scholz
Sandeep Srivastava
Rahim Suleman
Sylvester Nicholas
Troy Young
Vote (Adopt Item) Jun-26-2018 9:43 AM
Result: Carried | Majority Required - CC42.1 - Motion to consider the candidates |
---|---|
Total members that voted Yes: 25 | Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Christin Carmichael Greb, Gary Crawford, Joe Cressy, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Mary Fragedakis, Jim Hart, Stephen Holyday, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Frances Nunziata (Chair), Cesar Palacio, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Michael Thompson, John Tory, Lucy Troisi, Jonathan Tsao |
Total members that voted No: 0 | Members that voted No are |
Total members that were Absent: 19 | Members that were absent are Maria Augimeri, Ana Bailão, Jon Burnside, John Campbell, Josh Colle, Vincent Crisanti, Justin J. Di Ciano, Michael Ford, Mark Grimes, Michelle Holland, Jim Karygiannis, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Anthony Perruzza, Jaye Robinson, Neethan Shan, David Shiner, Kristyn Wong-Tam |
That City Council vary the voting procedures for the appointment of Councillor, Ward 41, Scarborough Rouge River to allow for an additional round of balloting with all three candidates from the fourth ballot.
Vote (Waive the Rules) Jun-26-2018 12:44 PM
Result: Carried | Two-Thirds Required - CC42.1 - Vary the voting procedure |
---|---|
Total members that voted Yes: 32 | Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Ana Bailão, Jon Burnside, Christin Carmichael Greb, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Joe Cressy, Janet Davis, Justin J. Di Ciano, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Michael Ford, Mark Grimes, Michelle Holland, Stephen Holyday, Jim Karygiannis, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc, Frances Nunziata (Chair), Cesar Palacio, Neethan Shan, David Shiner, Michael Thompson, John Tory, Lucy Troisi, Jonathan Tsao, Kristyn Wong-Tam |
Total members that voted No: 7 | Members that voted No are Glenn De Baeremaeker, Frank Di Giorgio, Jim Hart, Denzil Minnan-Wong, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Anthony Perruzza |
Total members that were Absent: 5 | Members that were absent are John Campbell, Vincent Crisanti, Paula Fletcher, Mary Fragedakis, Jaye Robinson |
Councillor Mammoliti, rising on a Point of Order, stated that he wished to understand if questions of candidates about whether or not they would be running in the upcoming municipal election are in order.
Councillor Mammoliti, rising on a Point of Privilege, stated that he wished to place a motion that Members of Council may not ask candidates whether or not they would be running in the upcoming municipal election.
Councillor Mammoliti, rising on a Point of Privilege, stated that candidates have the incorrect belief that they are not able to run in the upcoming municipal election.
Councillor Mammoliti, rising on a Point of Order, stated that he wished to know whether Members had another option aside from drawing a name to exclude a candidate from the next ballot.
Councillor Di Ciano, rising on a Point of Order stated that he wished to propose that Council choose between the two candidates that were tied after the fourth round of balloting and that candidate would move on to the next ballot with the candidate that received the most votes on the fourth ballot.
Councillor Mammoliti, rising on a Point of Order stated that he wished to know if the only options in front of Council were to exclude a candidate from the next ballot by drawing a name or to conduct another round of balloting with all three candidates.
Councillor Mammoliti, raising on a Point of Order, stated that he wished to know if Council could recess the meeting and continue the balloting process when Council resumed.
Councillor Mammoliti, rising on a Point of Order, stated that he wished to know if Council could recess the meeting for a lunch break and consider the options to reduce the number of candidates remaining to two.
Councillor Mihevc, rising on a Point of Order stated that he wished to know if Council could use a ranked balloting process.
Councillor Burnside, rising on a Point of Order, stated that he wished to know if Council could place the names of all three remaining candidates in a container and draw the name of the candidate to be appointed.
Mayor Tory, rising on a Point of Order, stated that he wished to clarify that the rules state that the City Clerk would draw a name to be excluded from the next ballot any time the votes for candidates were tied, not just on the final ballot.