Decisions

 



Striking Committee


Meeting No. 8   Contact Cathrine Regan, Committee Administrator
Meeting Date Friday, November 16, 2012
  Phone 416-392-6276
Start Time 10:30 AM
  E-mail clerk@toronto.ca
Location Committee Room 2, City Hall
  Chair   Deputy Mayor Doug Holyday  

ST8.1 

ACTION 

Amended 

 

Ward: All 

Council Member Mid-term Appointments to Committees, Agencies and Advisory Bodies
Committee Recommendations

The Striking Committee recommends that:

 

1.         Executive Committee:

(13 members)

 

City Council appoint the following Members to the Executive Committee for a term of office starting January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014, and until successors are appointed:

 

Councillor Colle

Councillor Del Grande

Councillor Mammoliti

Councillor Shiner

 

The following Members are already appointed to the Executive Committee by virtue of office or having been appointed by the Mayor as a Standing Committee Chair:

 

Mayor Rob Ford, Chair

Deputy Mayor Doug Holyday, Vice-Chair

Councillor Michael Thompson, Chair, Economic Development Committee

Councillor Paul Ainslie, Chair, Government Management Committee

Councillor Cesar Palacio, Chair, Licensing and Standards Committee

Councillor Norm Kelly, Chair, Parks and Environment Committee

Councillor Peter Milczyn, Chair, Planning and Growth Management Committee

Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong, Chair, Public Works and Infrastructure Committee

 

            Mayor Ford has appointed Councillor Jaye Robinson as Chair, Community Development and Recreation Committee effective December 1, 2012.

 

2.          Standing Committees and Special Committees:

 

City Council appoint the following Members to the Standing Committees and Special Committees for a term of office starting January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 and until successors are appointed:

 

a.         Community Development and Recreation Committee

(six members)

 

Councillor Augimeri 

Councillor Bailão

Councillor Fragedakis

Councillor Matlow 

Councillor Mihevc

 

(Councillor  Jaye Robinson has been appointed Chair by the Mayor, effective December 1, 2012, under Section 27‑40 of Council Procedures)

 

 

b.         Economic Development Committee

(six members)

 

Councillor Carroll

Councillor Cho

Councillor Crawford

Councillor Lee

Councillor Shiner

 

(Councillor Michael Thompson having already been appointed Chair by the Mayor under Section 27‑40 of Council Procedures)

 

c.         Government Management Committee

(six members)

 

Councillor Crisanti

Councillor D. Ford

Councillor Mammoliti

Councillor McConnell

Councillor Moeser

 

(Councillor Paul Ainslie having already been appointed Chair by the Mayor under Section 27‑40 of Council Procedures)

 

d.        Licensing and Standards Committee

(six members)

 

Councillor De Baeremaker

Councillor Fletcher

Councillor Lindsay Luby

Councillor Perks

Councillor Perruzza

 

(Councillor Cesar Palacio having already been appointed Chair by the Mayor under Section 27‑40 of Council Procedures)

 

e.         Parks and Environment Committee

(six members)

 

Councillor Berardinetti

Councillor Doucette

Councillor McMahon

Councillor Pasternak

Councillor Wong-Tam

 

(Councillor Norm Kelly having already been appointed Chair by the Mayor under Section 27‑40 of Council Procedures)

 

f.          Planning and Growth Management Committee

(six members)

 

                         Councillor Colle

Councillor Di Giorgio

Councillor Filion

Councillor Stintz

Councillor Vaughan

 

(Councillor Peter Milczyn having already been appointed Chair by the Mayor under Section 27‑40 of Council Procedures)

 

g.         Public Works and Infrastructure Committee

(six members)

 

Councillor Davis

Councillor Grimes

Councillor Layton

Councillor Nunziata

Councillor Parker

 

(Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong having already been appointed Chair by the Mayor under Section 27‑40 of Council Procedures)

 

h.         Affordable Housing Committee

(five members, including at least one member from each Community Council, plus the Mayor or Mayor’s designate)

 

Councillor Bailão (TEYCC) - Mayor's designate

Councillor Augimeri (NYCC)

Councillor Berardinetti (SCC)

Councillor Crisanti (EYCC)

Councillor Grimes (EYCC)

Councillor Mihevc (TEYCC)

 

The Affordable Housing Committee elects its Chair from its Members.

 

i.          Audit Committee

            (6 members who cannot be Chairs of Standing Committees or Members of the Budget Committee)

                       

Councillor Carroll

Councillor Crisanti

Councillor Fragedakis

Deputy Mayor Holyday

Councillor Matlow

Councillor McMahon

 

(The Audit Committee elects its Chair from its Members)

                       

            i.          Budget Committee

(six members plus a chair that the Executive Committee elects from its own members)

 

Councillor Berardinetti

Councillor Crawford

Councillor D. Ford

Councillor Di Giorgio

Councillor Parker

Councillor Pasternak

 

(Chair to be elected by the Executive Committee)

  

j.          Civic Appointments Committee

(eight members plus the Mayor or the Mayor’s designate as Chair)

 

                         Councillor Nunziata - Mayor's designate as Chair

Councillor Cho

Councillor D. Ford

Councillor Fragedakis

Councillor Minnan-Wong

Councillor Moeser

Councillor Pasternak

Councillor Robinson

Councillor Thompson

 

k.         Employee and Labour Relations Committee

(six members, plus a Chair that the Executive Committee elects from its own Members)

 

Councillor Davis

Councillor Del Grande

Councillor Mammoliti

Councillor Minnan-Wong

Councillor Parker

Councillor Stintz

 

(Chair to be elected by the Executive Committee)

 

3.          Agencies, Boards, Corporations and External Bodies

 

City Council appoint the following members to agencies, boards, corporations, external bodies and advisory bodies for a term of office starting January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 and until successors are appointed, under Toronto Municipal Code Chapter 27, Council Procedures unless the tables note otherwise:

 

Major City Boards and Corporations

 

 

Name of Board

 

Number of Members to be Appointed

 

Term of Office

 

Members

Build Toronto

 

3

 

Mayor as Chair or Mayor's designate appointed by Council who shall be Vice-Chair

Chair, Economic Development Committee

Chair, Planning and Growth Management Committee

 

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

D. Ford as the Mayor's designate, who shall be Vice-Chair

 

M. Thompson, Chair, Economic Development Committee

 

P. Milczyn, Chair, Planning and Growth Management Committee

 

 

Invest Toronto

2

 

plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor and the Chair, Economic Development Committee

 

[EX4.7 – April 12 and 13, 2011.]

 

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

S. Carroll

V. Crisanti

 

plus

Mayor R. Ford as Chair and

M. Thompson, Chair, Economic Development Committee

 

 

Toronto Community Housing Corporation

(TCHC) Board of Directors

 

 

3

 

plus the Mayor or designate appointed by Council

 

Composition:

The Mayor or designate:

  • 3 Members of Council
  • 9 citizens, 2 of whom are tenants

 

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

 

A. Bailão

F. Nunziata

C. Palacio

 

plus

J. Parker, as the Mayor's designate

 

Toronto Hydro Corporation Board of Directors

 

2

plus the Mayor or designate appointed by Council

 

Composition:

  • Mayor or designate appointed by Council
  • 2 Members of Council
  • 8 citizens

 

[CC25.3 – July 11-13, 2012]

 

 

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

C. Lee

G. Lindsay Luby

 

plus

J. Colle, as the Mayor's designate

 

 

 

 

Exhibition Place Board of Governors

 

4

plus the Mayor or designate appointed by Council

 

Composition:

  • Mayor or designate appointed by Council
  • 4 Members of Council
  • 4 citizen members

 

 [EX16.7 – March 5-7, 2012]

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

M. Layton

G. Lindsay Luby

G. Mammoliti

G. Perks

 

plus

M. Grimes, as the Mayor’s designate

 

Heritage Toronto

Board of Directors

 

3

 

plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor

 

Composition:

  • Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor
  • 3 Members of Council

25 citizen members as follows:

  • 8 members - 2 nominated by each Community Council from the Museum Board, the Preservation Boards or Panels or interested citizen
  • 1 member nominated by the Toronto Historical Association
  • 1 member nominated by the Aboriginal community
  • 15 citizen members

 

[EX4.7 – April 12 and 13, 2011]

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

S. Doucette

M. Layton

A. Vaughan

 

Mayor Ford has appointed

 G. Crawford as his designate

 

 

(a) Hummingbird Centre for the Performing Arts Board of Directors and

 

(b) Hummingbird Centre for the Performing Arts Corporation

(Sony Centre)

 

Note: Members of  the Striking Committee may only serve on one of the following: Toronto Police Services Board or the Hummingbird Centre for the Performing Arts Board of Directors

 

3

 

plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor

 

Composition:

 

  • Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor
  • 3 Members of Council
  • 8 Citizen members

 

The two Boards’ memberships must match.

 

[EX4.7 – April 12 and 13, 2011]

 

January 1, 2013 - November 30, 2014 (Board)

 

December 8, 2013 to (Corporation – 3 year legislated term)

 

 

F. Di Giorgio

P. Fletcher

D. Shiner

 

Mayor Ford has appointed

 G. Crawford as his designate

 

 

St. Lawrence Centre for the Performing Arts Board of Management

 

 

1

 

plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor

 

Composition (12  members)

  • the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor
  • 3 Members of Council
  • 2 tenant members (nominated by the Tenant Advisory Committee)
  • 6 public members

 

[EX4.7 – April 12 and 13, 2011]

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

 

 

P. Fletcher

J. Pasternak

 

Already appointed for the term:

 

G. Crawford who is now the Mayor's designate

P. McConnell

 

 

Toronto Atmospheric Fund Board of Directors

 

4

 

plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor

 

Composition (at least 11 Members):

  • Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor
  • 4 Members of Council
  • 7 citizens

 

[EX4.7 – April 12 and 13, 2011]

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

S. Carroll

S. Doucette

M. Layton

C. Lee

 

Mayor Ford has appointed M. McMahon as his designate

 

 

 

Toronto Board of Health

 

6

 

Composition:

  • 6 Members of Council
  • 6 citizens
  • 1 Education representative

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

 

R. Cho

S. Doucette

J. Filion

M. Layton

J. Mihevc

K. Wong-Tam

 

 

Toronto Centre for the Arts Board of Directors

 

3

 

plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor

 

Composition (12 Members):

  • Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor
  • 3 Members of Council
  • 8 citizens

 

[EX4.7 – April 12 and 13, 2011]

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

S. Carroll

J. Filion

N. Kelly

 

Mayor Ford has appointed

 G. Crawford as his designate

 

 

Toronto Parking Authority

 

2

 

Composition:

  • 2 Members of Council
  • 5 citizens

 

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

 

A. Bailão

G. Mammoliti

 

Toronto Police Services Board

 

Note: Members of the Striking Committee may only serve on one of the following: Toronto Police Services Board or the Hummingbird Centre for the Performing Arts Board of Directors.

 

Executive Committee members-at-large may not Chair the TPSB.

 

 

3

 

(Including the Mayor or if the Mayor chooses not to be a Member of the Board, another Member of Council, appointed by Council, under Police Services Act Section 27)

 

Composition, (under Police Services Act) – the Board consists of 7 members:

 

4 to be appointed by Council:

  • the Mayor or if the Mayor chooses not to be a Member of the Board, another Member of Council appointed by Council
  • 2 Members of Council
  • 1 one person appointed by resolution of the council, who is neither a member of the council nor an employee of the municipality

3 Provincial appointees

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

M. Del Grande

F. Nunziata

M. Thompson

 

 

Toronto Zoo Board of Management

 

3

 

plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor

 

Composition (at least 11 Members):

  • Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor
  • 3 Members of Council
  • 8 citizens

 

[EX4.7 – April 12 and 13, 2011]

 

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

R. Cho

G. De Baeremaeker

G. Lindsay Luby

 

Mayor Ford has appointed

G. Mammoliti as his designate

 

 

Metro Toronto Pension Plan Board of Trustees

 

2

 

(plus the Mayor or the Mayor's designate, who shall be a Member of Council, is a member by right of office)

 

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

A. Bailão

J. Davis

 

Mayor Ford has appointed

J. Parker as his designate

 

Metro Toronto Police Benefit Fund – Board of Trustees 

 

2

 

(plus the Mayor or the Mayor's designate, who shall be a Member of Council, is a member by right of office)

 

 

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

 

A. Bailão

J. Davis

 

Mayor Ford has appointed

J. Parker as his designate

 

Occupational Health and Safety Coordinating Committee

 

 

1

 

Member of Council serves in the capacity of Chair by right-of-office.

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

J. Davis

 

 

Toronto Civic Employees’ Pension and Benefit Committee

 

 

 

2

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

P. Fletcher

A. Vaughan

 

Toronto Fire Department Superannuation and Benefit Fund Committee

 

2

 

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

P. Fletcher

A. Vaughan

 

Toronto Preservation Board

 

 

1 to 3

 

Composition:

  • up to 3 Members of Council
  • Chair or designate of each Community Preservation Panel
  • 7 citizens

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

A. Vaughan

K. Wong-Tam

 

 

York Employees’ Pension and Benefit Fund Committee

 

2

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

 

S. Doucette

F. Nunziata

 

 

EXTERNAL BOARDS and COMMITTEES

 

 

Name of Board

 

Number of Members to be Appointed

 

Term of Office

 

Members

 

12 Alexander Street

Theatre Project Board of Directors

 

 

1

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

K. Wong-Tam

 

 

Art Gallery of Ontario Board of Trustees

 

1 or 2

 

two persons appointed by the Council of the City of Toronto, one of whom shall also be a member of that Council (Art Gallery of Ontario Act)

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

 

G. Lindsay Luby

A. Vaughan

 

Artscape Toronto

 

2

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

 

A. Bailão

M. Layton

 

Canadian Film Centre Board of Directors  

 

1

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

D. Shiner

 

Canadian National Exhibition Association, Municipal Section

 

 

16

 

plus the Mayor who is a Member by right-of-office

 

Note:  Membership in the CNEA Municipal Section is a requirement to be appointed to the CNEA Board of Directors

 

(Composition is set out in the Canadian National Exhibition Association (CNEA) Act)

 

 

November 30, 2013

 

(1 year as stated in the CNEA Act) 

 

P. Ainslie

M. Berardinetti

R. Cho

G. Crawford

V. Crisanti

P. Fletcher

D. Ford

D. Holyday

N. Kelly

M. Layton

C. Lee

G. Lindsay Luby

G. Mammoliti

J. Mihevc

 

plus Mayor R. Ford who is a Member by right-of-office

 

 

Canadian National Exhibition Association, Board of Directors

 

5

plus the Mayor who is a  member by right of office.

(Appointees must be members of the CNEA Municipal Section)

 

Composition:

  •  Mayor (by right of office)
  • 5 Members of the municipal Section appointed by Council
  • 1 member of the Board of Ontario Place
  • 7 Members from each of the other 3 sections
  • the honorary President of the Association
  • up to 3 Past-Presidents of the Association

(Canadian National Exhibition Act)

 

November 30, 2013

 

(1 year as stated in the CNEA Act)

 

M. Berardinetti

D. Ford

D. Holyday

N. Kelly

G. Mammoliti

 

plus Mayor R. Ford who is a Member by right-of-office

 

 

Canadian Stage Company

Board of Directors

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

 

G. Crawford

P. McConnell

 

Design Exchange Board of Directors

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

Composition:

  • 2 Members of Council
  • 18 citizens

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

M. Berardinetti

S. Carroll

 

 

Dora Mavor Moore Awards Board of Directors

 

 

 

1

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

G. Crawford

 

 

East Metro Youth Services 

Board of Directors

 

 

1

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

G. Crawford

 

 

East York Foundation Nominating Committee

 

 

1

 

Mayor or designate appointed by Council

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

M. Fragedakis, as the Mayor’s designate

 

George R. Gardiner Museum of Ceramic Art Board of Trustees

 

 

 

1

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

K. Wong-Tam

 

Greater Toronto Airports Authority (GTAA) Consultative Committee

 

 

2

 

As nominees for appointment

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

V. Crisanti

J. Matlow

 

Greater Toronto Airports Authority (GTAA) Community Environment and Noise Advisory Committee  

 

1

 

The City may also appoint an alternate for each voting member if it so wishes.

 

The City of Toronto voting community members on this Committee include:

  • 1 elected representative
  • 2 residents

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

V. Crisanti

K. Stintz (as an alternate)

 

Greater Toronto Area Agricultural Action Committee (GTA AAC)

 

1

 

Composition:

 

  • 4 members appointed by the four Regional Municipalities (Durham, Halton, Peel and York)
  • 4 members appointed by the four Regional Federations of Agriculture (Durham, Halton, Peel and York)
  • 1 member appointed by the City of Toronto
  • 1 member appointed by the Toronto Food Policy Council
  • 2 members appointed by the Provincial government
  • 1 member appointed by the Federal government
  • 2 members-at-large appointed by the GTA AAC

 

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

 

C. Lee

 

Guild Renaissance Group Board of Directors

 

 

1

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

P. Ainslie

 

Foodshare Board of Directors

 

1

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

P. Fletcher

 

Harbourfront Centre Board of Directors

 

3

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

G. Crawford

M. Thompson

A. Vaughan

 

 

Hockey Hall of Fame Board of Directors

 

3

 

Nominated for appointment at the Annual Meeting in Spring 2013 to the Annual Meeting in Spring 2014 and from the Annual Meeting in Spring 2014 to the Annual Meeting in Spring 2015.

 

S. Carroll

M. Grimes

D. Holyday

 

 

Homes First Society

 

 

1

(Member from Community Development and Recreation Committee)

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

J. Mihevc

 

L’Association francaise des municipalites de l’Ontario/Association of Francophone Municipalities of Ontario (AFMO)

 

 

1

 

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

J. Matlow

 

Young People’s Theatre Board of Directors

 

1 or 2

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

McConnell

McMahon

 

Rouge Park Alliance

 

Organization has been disbanded

 

 

 

No appointment required.

 

Rouge Park Alliance Organizational Review Committee

 

 

Organization has been disbanded

 

 

 

No appointment required.

 

Ryerson Centre Board of Directors (Ward 27)

 

 

1

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

K. Wong-Tam

 

Scarborough Arts Council

 

 

1

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

G. Crawford

Social Housing Services Corporation

1

One member of Council to be nominated

 

Composition:

15 member board with eight service manager representatives, five housing provider representatives and two provincial representatives (Social Housing Reform Act)

 

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

G. Mammoliti

 

Toronto and Region Conservation Authority

 

 

 

9

 

Composition:

28 members, 14 appointed by City of Toronto :

  • 9 Council Members
  • 5 citizens

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 and until the first meeting of the TRCA afterwards (Conservation Authorities Act) 

 

P. Ainslie

M. Augimeri

R. Cho

V. Crisanti

G. Lindsay Luby

M. McMahon

P. Milczyn

J. Parker

A. Perruzza

 

 

Toronto and Region Conservation Authority Partners in Project Green: A Pearson Eco-Business Zone Steering Committee

 

 

1

 

Composition:

  • 28 business community representatives
  • 5 Municipality representatives either a Council member or designate from the Region of Peel, City of Toronto, City of Brampton and City of Mississauga
  • Chief Administrative Officer of the Region of Peel
  • 2 representatives from the Federal and Provincial Governments
  • 2 TRCA representatives (Chair of the Authority or designate and the Chair of the Etobicoke-Mimico Watersheds Coalition)

 

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

S. Carroll

 

Toronto Arts Council 

 

5

 

Composition:

  • 5 Members of Council
  • citizens

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

M. Berardinetti

G. Crawford

J. Matlow

J. Parker

A.Vaughan

 

 

Toronto Business Development Centre Board of Directors

 

1

 

(Member of the Economic Development Committee)

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

D. Shiner

 

Toronto Financial Services Alliance

 

2

 

(Mayor or designate appointed by Council and Chair of  the Economic Development Committee)

 

Composition:

  • Mayor or his designate
  • Chair of the Economic Development Committee
  • Three tiers:
  • Leaders Forum, composed of CEO’s  from all segments of the Financial Services industry
  • Advisory Committee, working groups of Leaders Forum
  • Working Group

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

V. Crisanti, as the Mayor’s designate

 

M. Thompson, Chair, Economic Development Committee

 

Toronto Foundation for Student Success

 

1

 

Composition:

20 Directors including:

  • 1 Member of Council selected by Council and confirmed by the Members of the Corporation.

 

January 1, 2013 to- November 30, 2014

 

J. Matlow

 

Toronto Symphony

Board of Directors

 

1

 

 

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

J. Parker

 

UrbanArts Community Arts Council

 

2

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

F. Nunziata

C. Palacio

 

 

York Community Information 

 

1

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

F. Di Giorgio

 

Young Ambassadors Selection Committee

for Learnx Foundation 

 

 

1

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

S. Carroll

 

 

EXTERNAL BOARDS - HOSPITALS

 

 

Name of Board

 

Number of Members to be Appointed

 

Term of Office

 

Members

 

Bridgepoint Health Board of Governors

 

 

 

 

1

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

P. Fletcher

 

Scarborough Hospital Community Advisory Council

 

 

1

 

Composition:

 

At least 3 and not

more than 5 Annual

Members of the Corporation

 

At least 3 representatives from the community at

large

 

At least 3 representatives from key provider

Organizations

 

A Toronto City Councillor from a ward within the Hospital’s catchment area (Lake Ontario to the South, Steeles Avenue to the North, Victoria Park to the

West, and Markham

Road to the East - Wards 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42 & 43)

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

G. De Baeremaeker

 

 

Scarborough Hospital Directors Nominating Committee

 

 

1

 

Composition:

 

three (3) elected Directors selected by the Board, one of whom shall be chair

 

a member of the Medical Staff on the Board appointed by the Chair;

 

an Annual Member selected by the Members Nominating Committee;

 

a Toronto City Councillor from a ward within the

Hospital’s catchment area (Lake Ontario to the South, Steeles Avenue to the North, Victoria Park to the

West, and Markham Road to the East - Wards 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42 & 43)

 

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

C. Lee

 

Salvation Army Toronto

Grace Health Centre

Board of Trustees

 

 

 

 

1

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

K. Wong-Tam

 

 

ADVISORY BODIES

 

 

Name of Committee

 

Number of Members to be Appointed

 

Term of Office

 

Members 

 

Aboriginal Affairs Committee

 

1

 

Composition:

  • 1 Member of Council
  • Up to 18 Aboriginal organizations

 

 

Starting January 1, 2013 and ending November 30, 2014

 

M. Layton

 

Community Partnership and Investment Program Appeals Committee

 

6

 

Composition:

  • 3 Members from the Community Development and Recreation Committee (CDRC)
  • 3 Members from the Economic Development Committee (EDC)

 

Starting January 1, 2013 and ending November 30, 2014

 

A. Bailão(CDRC)

S. Carroll (EDC)

G. Crawford (EDC)

M. Fragedakis(CDRC)

C. Lee (EDC)

J. Matlow(CDRC)

 

 

Toronto Film Board

(previously called the Film, Television and Commercial Production Industry Committee)

 

6

 

Composition:

  • 14 citizens appointed by Council and drawn from a range of screen-based industry representatives
  • 6 Members of Council, appointed by City Council, one of whom shall be a member of the Economic Development Committee and shall serve as a Co-Chair of the Film Board.

 

Starting January 1, 2013 and ending November 30, 2014

 

S. Carroll

G. Crawford, as Member of the Economic Development Committee and shall serve as a Co-Chair

P. Fletcher

N. Kelly

G. Lindsay Luby

J. Parker

 

 

 

 

OTHER APPOINTMENTS BY RIGHT OF OFFICE

 

 

Name of Board

 

Number of Members to be Appointed

 

Term of Office

 

Members

Balmy Beach Park Board of Management

 

Beech Avenue

 

Ward 32 Beaches-East York

 

1

 

Councillor for Ward 32

6 Citizens

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

M. McMahon

 

Debenture Committee

 

3

 

Composition:

 

Mayor or designate appointed by Council

Deputy Mayor

Chair, Budget Committee

City Manager by virtue of their position

Deputy City Manager and Chief Financial Officer by virtue of their position

 

November 30, 2014

 

Mayor R. Ford

Deputy Mayor D. Holyday

Chair, Budget Committee

 

 

Town of York Historical Society

 

Ward 28

Toronto Centre-Rosedale

 

 

1

 

Councillor for Ward 28 as a non-voting member by right of office

 

January 1, 2013 to- November 30, 2014

 

P. McConnell

Waste Diversion Ontario Board of Directors

 

1

 

the Mayor or designate appointed by Council

 

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

 

M. McMahon (Mayor's designate)

Waterfront Revitalization Corporation

 

1

Mayor or designate appointed by Council

To December 8, 2013

(3 year term under TWRC Act)

 

J. Robinson as the Mayor's designate

 

Yonge/Dundas Square

Board of Management

 

(Ward 27, Toronto Centre-Rosedale)

 

 

 

1

 

Board Composition

  • Councillor for Ward 27
  • 2 Members of the Downtown Yonge Business Improvement Area
  • 5 citizens
  • 1 member nominated by Ryerson University
  • 1 member nominated by a local resident’s association
  • 1 member nominated by the Corporation of Massey Hall and Roy Thompson Hall
  • 1 employee of the Toronto Parking Authority (ex-officio, no voting rights)
  • 1 employee of the Toronto Police Services (ex-officio, no voting rights)
  • 2 City staff (ex-officio, no voting rights)

 

 

January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014

 

K. Wong-Tam

 

Decision Advice and Other Information

On November16, 2012, the Council Parker nominated Councillor Augimeri for appointment to the Executive Committee.

 

There being five (5) candidates for four (4) at-large positions, the Striking Committee conducted a ballot for the recommended appointment of four (4) Council Members to the Executive Committee.

 

The Chair asked the Director, Secretariat to instruct the Members on the balloting process.

 

The Director, Secretariat advised Members of the Striking Committee on the balloting process.

 

The Striking Committee Administrator distributed the ballots to the Members of Striking Committee.  Once all ballots had been cast and collected, the Administrator tallied and announced the results of the ballot for recommended appointments to the Executive Committee conducted on Friday, November 16, 2012, as follows:

 

-           Number of ballots cast: 6

-           Number of votes required to recommended for each of the four positions: 4

-           There were no spoiled or illegal ballots

-           For Councillor Augimeri: 2 votes

-           For Councillor Colle: 5 votes

-           For Councillor Del Grande: 6 votes

-           For Councillor Mammoliti: 6 votes

-           For Councillor Shiner: 5 votes

 

The Striking Committee Administrator declared the following nominees recommended for appointment, each having received a majority of ballots cast:

 

-           Councillor Josh Colle

-           Councillor Mike Del Grande

-           Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti

-           Councillor David Shiner

 

Since four Members were recommended, no further ballots were required.

 

The summary of ballots cast is as follows:

 

For Councillor Maria Augimeri:

 

Ana Bailão

John Parker

 

For Councillor Josh Colle:

 

Paul Ainslie

Ana Bailao

Doug Ford

Doug Holyday

David Shiner

 

For Councillor Mike Del Grande:

 

Paul Ainslie

Ana Bailao

Doug Ford

Doug Holyday

John Parker

David Shiner

 

For Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti:

 

Paul Ainslie

Ana Bailao

Doug Ford

Doug Holyday

John Parker

David Shiner

 

For Councillor David Shiner:

 

Paul Ainslie

Doug Ford

Doug Holyday

John Parker

David Shiner

Origin
(November 8, 2012) Report from the City Clerk
Summary

Council appoints to committees, agencies and advisory bodies at the mid-point of the Council term.  This report provides background information and attached lists of Council Members interested in being appointed to the Executive Committee, standing and special committees, agencies and advisory bodies so that Striking Committee can recommend appointments to Council.

Background Information
(November 8, 2012) Report from the City Clerk on Council Member Mid-term Appointments to Committees, Agencies and Advisory Bodies
(http://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2012/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-51980.pdf)

Revised List 1 – Interested Members - Executive, Standing and Special Committees
(http://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2012/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-52245.pdf)

List 1 – Interested Members – Executive, Standing and Special Committees
(http://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2012/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-51981.pdf)

List 2 - Interested Members – Agencies and Advisory Bodies
(http://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2012/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-51982.pdf)

Revised List 2 – Page 19 - Interested Members - Agencies and Advisory Bodies
(http://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2012/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-52271.pdf)

(November 16, 2012) 2012 Mid-Term Appointments - Recommendations from Deputy Mayor Doug Holyday
(http://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2012/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-52273.pdf)

(November 15, 2012) Memorandum from Mayor Rob Ford on Mayor's Designates on Boards and Committees and Mayor's seat on the Toronto Police Services Board
(http://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2012/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-67274.pdf)

Communications
(November 13, 2012) E-mail from Doreen McCarty, Administrative Coordinator, Rouge Park (ST.Supp.ST8.1.1)
(http://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2012/st/comm/communicationfile-33454.pdf)

(November 15, 2012) Letter from Mayor R. Ford on Appointment of the Chair, Community Development and Recreation Committee (ST.New.ST8.1.2)
(http://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2012/st/comm/communicationfile-33473.pdf)

(November 16, 2012) Letter from Councillor Mike Layton, Ward 19 Trinity Spadina, regarding Appointment of Local Councillor to Exhibition Place Board of Governors (ST.New.ST8.1.3)
(http://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2012/st/comm/communicationfile-33474.pdf)

Speakers

(November 16, 2012) Councillor Joe Mihevc
(November 16, 2012) Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon
(November 16, 2012) Councillor Mike Layton
(November 16, 2012) Councillor Sarah Doucette
(November 16, 2012) Councillor Paula Fletcher
Councillor Josh Colle


Meeting Sessions
Session Date Session Type Start Time End Time Public or Closed Session
2012-11-16 Morning 9:33 AM 11:48 AM Public
2012-11-16 Morning 11:52 AM 11:59 AM Public
Attendance
Members were present for some or all of the time period indicated.
Date and Time Quorum Members
2012-11-16
09:33 AM - 11:48 AM
(Public Session)
Present Present: Paul Ainslie, Ana Bailão, Doug Ford, Doug Holyday (Chair), John Parker, David Shiner, Karen Stintz
Also present (non-members): Josh Colle, Sarah Doucette, Paula Fletcher, Mike Layton, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc
2012-11-16
11:52 AM - 11:59 AM
(Public Session)
Present Present: Paul Ainslie, Ana Bailão, Doug Ford, Doug Holyday (Chair), John Parker, David Shiner
Not Present: Karen Stintz
Also present (non-members): Sarah Doucette, Mike Layton, Mary-Margaret McMahon