Decisions
Striking Committee
- Meeting No.:
- 8
- Contact:
- Cathrine Regan, Committee Administrator
- Meeting Date:
- Friday, November 16, 2012
- Phone:
- 416-392-6276
- Start Time:
- 10:30 AM
- E-mail:
- clerk@toronto.ca
- Location:
- Committee Room 2, City Hall
- Chair:
- Deputy Mayor Doug Holyday
ST8.1 - Council Member Mid-term Appointments to Committees, Agencies and Advisory Bodies
- Decision Type:
- ACTION
- Status:
- Amended
- Wards:
- All
Committee Recommendations
The Striking Committee recommends that:
1. Executive Committee:
(13 members)
City Council appoint the following Members to the Executive Committee for a term of office starting January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014, and until successors are appointed:
Councillor Colle
Councillor Del Grande
Councillor Mammoliti
Councillor Shiner
The following Members are already appointed to the Executive Committee by virtue of office or having been appointed by the Mayor as a Standing Committee Chair:
Mayor Rob Ford, Chair
Deputy Mayor Doug Holyday, Vice-Chair
Councillor Michael Thompson, Chair, Economic Development Committee
Councillor Paul Ainslie, Chair, Government Management Committee
Councillor Cesar Palacio, Chair, Licensing and Standards Committee
Councillor Norm Kelly, Chair, Parks and Environment Committee
Councillor Peter Milczyn, Chair, Planning and Growth Management Committee
Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong, Chair, Public Works and Infrastructure Committee
Mayor Ford has appointed Councillor Jaye Robinson as Chair, Community Development and Recreation Committee effective December 1, 2012.
2. Standing Committees and Special Committees:
City Council appoint the following Members to the Standing Committees and Special Committees for a term of office starting January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 and until successors are appointed:
a. Community Development and Recreation Committee
(six members)
Councillor Augimeri
Councillor Bailão
Councillor Fragedakis
Councillor Matlow
Councillor Mihevc
(Councillor Jaye Robinson has been appointed Chair by the Mayor, effective December 1, 2012, under Section 27‑40 of Council Procedures)
b. Economic Development Committee
(six members)
Councillor Carroll
Councillor Cho
Councillor Crawford
Councillor Lee
Councillor Shiner
(Councillor Michael Thompson having already been appointed Chair by the Mayor under Section 27‑40 of Council Procedures)
c. Government Management Committee
(six members)
Councillor Crisanti
Councillor D. Ford
Councillor Mammoliti
Councillor McConnell
Councillor Moeser
(Councillor Paul Ainslie having already been appointed Chair by the Mayor under Section 27‑40 of Council Procedures)
d. Licensing and Standards Committee
(six members)
Councillor De Baeremaker
Councillor Fletcher
Councillor Lindsay Luby
Councillor Perks
Councillor Perruzza
(Councillor Cesar Palacio having already been appointed Chair by the Mayor under Section 27‑40 of Council Procedures)
e. Parks and Environment Committee
(six members)
Councillor Berardinetti
Councillor Doucette
Councillor McMahon
Councillor Pasternak
Councillor Wong-Tam
(Councillor Norm Kelly having already been appointed Chair by the Mayor under Section 27‑40 of Council Procedures)
f. Planning and Growth Management Committee
(six members)
Councillor Colle
Councillor Di Giorgio
Councillor Filion
Councillor Stintz
Councillor Vaughan
(Councillor Peter Milczyn having already been appointed Chair by the Mayor under Section 27‑40 of Council Procedures)
g. Public Works and Infrastructure Committee
(six members)
Councillor Davis
Councillor Grimes
Councillor Layton
Councillor Nunziata
Councillor Parker
(Councillor Denzil Minnan-Wong having already been appointed Chair by the Mayor under Section 27‑40 of Council Procedures)
h. Affordable Housing Committee
(five members, including at least one member from each Community Council, plus the Mayor or Mayor’s designate)
Councillor Bailão (TEYCC) - Mayor's designate
Councillor Augimeri (NYCC)
Councillor Berardinetti (SCC)
Councillor Crisanti (EYCC)
Councillor Grimes (EYCC)
Councillor Mihevc (TEYCC)
The Affordable Housing Committee elects its Chair from its Members.
i. Audit Committee
(6 members who cannot be Chairs of Standing Committees or Members of the Budget Committee)
Councillor Carroll
Councillor Crisanti
Councillor Fragedakis
Deputy Mayor Holyday
Councillor Matlow
Councillor McMahon
(The Audit Committee elects its Chair from its Members)
i. Budget Committee
(six members plus a chair that the Executive Committee elects from its own members)
Councillor Berardinetti
Councillor Crawford
Councillor D. Ford
Councillor Di Giorgio
Councillor Parker
Councillor Pasternak
(Chair to be elected by the Executive Committee)
j. Civic Appointments Committee
(eight members plus the Mayor or the Mayor’s designate as Chair)
Councillor Nunziata - Mayor's designate as Chair
Councillor Cho
Councillor D. Ford
Councillor Fragedakis
Councillor Minnan-Wong
Councillor Moeser
Councillor Pasternak
Councillor Robinson
Councillor Thompson
k. Employee and Labour Relations Committee
(six members, plus a Chair that the Executive Committee elects from its own Members)
Councillor Davis
Councillor Del Grande
Councillor Mammoliti
Councillor Minnan-Wong
Councillor Parker
Councillor Stintz
(Chair to be elected by the Executive Committee)
3. Agencies, Boards, Corporations and External Bodies
City Council appoint the following members to agencies, boards, corporations, external bodies and advisory bodies for a term of office starting January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 and until successors are appointed, under Toronto Municipal Code Chapter 27, Council Procedures unless the tables note otherwise:
Major City Boards and Corporations
Name of Board |
Number of Members to be Appointed |
Term of Office |
Members |
Build Toronto |
3
Mayor as Chair or Mayor's designate appointed by Council who shall be Vice-Chair Chair, Economic Development Committee Chair, Planning and Growth Management Committee
|
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
D. Ford as the Mayor's designate, who shall be Vice-Chair
M. Thompson, Chair, Economic Development Committee
P. Milczyn, Chair, Planning and Growth Management Committee
|
Invest Toronto | 2
plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor and the Chair, Economic Development Committee
[EX4.7 – April 12 and 13, 2011.]
|
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
S. Carroll V. Crisanti
plus Mayor R. Ford as Chair and M. Thompson, Chair, Economic Development Committee
|
Toronto Community Housing Corporation (TCHC) Board of Directors
|
3
plus the Mayor or designate appointed by Council
Composition: The Mayor or designate:
|
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
A. Bailão F. Nunziata C. Palacio
plus J. Parker, as the Mayor's designate |
Toronto Hydro Corporation Board of Directors |
2 plus the Mayor or designate appointed by Council
Composition:
[CC25.3 – July 11-13, 2012]
|
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
C. Lee G. Lindsay Luby
plus J. Colle, as the Mayor's designate
|
Exhibition Place Board of Governors |
4 plus the Mayor or designate appointed by Council
Composition:
[EX16.7 – March 5-7, 2012] |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
M. Layton G. Lindsay Luby G. Mammoliti G. Perks
plus M. Grimes, as the Mayor’s designate |
Heritage Toronto Board of Directors |
3
plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor
Composition:
25 citizen members as follows:
[EX4.7 – April 12 and 13, 2011] |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
S. Doucette M. Layton A. Vaughan
Mayor Ford has appointed G. Crawford as his designate
|
(a) Hummingbird Centre for the Performing Arts Board of Directors and
(b) Hummingbird Centre for the Performing Arts Corporation (Sony Centre)
Note: Members of the Striking Committee may only serve on one of the following: Toronto Police Services Board or the Hummingbird Centre for the Performing Arts Board of Directors |
3
plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor
Composition:
The two Boards’ memberships must match.
[EX4.7 – April 12 and 13, 2011] |
January 1, 2013 - November 30, 2014 (Board)
December 8, 2013 to (Corporation – 3 year legislated term)
|
F. Di Giorgio P. Fletcher D. Shiner
Mayor Ford has appointed G. Crawford as his designate
|
St. Lawrence Centre for the Performing Arts Board of Management
|
1
plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor
Composition (12 members)
[EX4.7 – April 12 and 13, 2011] |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014
|
P. Fletcher J. Pasternak
Already appointed for the term:
G. Crawford who is now the Mayor's designate P. McConnell
|
Toronto Atmospheric Fund Board of Directors |
4
plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor
Composition (at least 11 Members):
[EX4.7 – April 12 and 13, 2011] |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
S. Carroll S. Doucette M. Layton C. Lee
Mayor Ford has appointed M. McMahon as his designate
|
Toronto Board of Health |
6
Composition:
|
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014
|
R. Cho S. Doucette J. Filion M. Layton J. Mihevc K. Wong-Tam
|
Toronto Centre for the Arts Board of Directors |
3
plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor
Composition (12 Members):
[EX4.7 – April 12 and 13, 2011] |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
S. Carroll J. Filion N. Kelly
Mayor Ford has appointed G. Crawford as his designate
|
Toronto Parking Authority |
2
Composition:
|
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014
|
A. Bailão G. Mammoliti |
Toronto Police Services Board
Note: Members of the Striking Committee may only serve on one of the following: Toronto Police Services Board or the Hummingbird Centre for the Performing Arts Board of Directors.
Executive Committee members-at-large may not Chair the TPSB.
|
3
(Including the Mayor or if the Mayor chooses not to be a Member of the Board, another Member of Council, appointed by Council, under Police Services Act Section 27)
Composition, (under Police Services Act) – the Board consists of 7 members:
4 to be appointed by Council:
3 Provincial appointees |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
M. Del Grande F. Nunziata M. Thompson
|
Toronto Zoo Board of Management |
3
plus the Mayor or designate appointed by the Mayor
Composition (at least 11 Members):
[EX4.7 – April 12 and 13, 2011]
|
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
R. Cho G. De Baeremaeker G. Lindsay Luby
Mayor Ford has appointed G. Mammoliti as his designate
|
Metro Toronto Pension Plan Board of Trustees |
2
(plus the Mayor or the Mayor's designate, who shall be a Member of Council, is a member by right of office)
|
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
A. Bailão J. Davis
Mayor Ford has appointed J. Parker as his designate |
Metro Toronto Police Benefit Fund – Board of Trustees |
2
(plus the Mayor or the Mayor's designate, who shall be a Member of Council, is a member by right of office)
|
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014
|
A. Bailão J. Davis
Mayor Ford has appointed J. Parker as his designate |
Occupational Health and Safety Coordinating Committee
|
1
Member of Council serves in the capacity of Chair by right-of-office. |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
J. Davis
|
Toronto Civic Employees’ Pension and Benefit Committee
|
2 |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
P. Fletcher A. Vaughan |
Toronto Fire Department Superannuation and Benefit Fund Committee |
2
|
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
P. Fletcher A. Vaughan |
Toronto Preservation Board
|
1 to 3
Composition:
|
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
A. Vaughan K. Wong-Tam
|
York Employees’ Pension and Benefit Fund Committee |
2 |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014
|
S. Doucette F. Nunziata |
EXTERNAL BOARDS and COMMITTEES
Name of Board |
Number of Members to be Appointed |
Term of Office |
Members |
12 Alexander Street Theatre Project Board of Directors
|
1 |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
K. Wong-Tam
|
Art Gallery of Ontario Board of Trustees |
1 or 2
two persons appointed by the Council of the City of Toronto, one of whom shall also be a member of that Council (Art Gallery of Ontario Act) |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014
|
G. Lindsay Luby A. Vaughan |
Artscape Toronto |
2 |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014
|
A. Bailão M. Layton |
Canadian Film Centre Board of Directors |
1 |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
D. Shiner |
Canadian National Exhibition Association, Municipal Section
|
16
plus the Mayor who is a Member by right-of-office
Note: Membership in the CNEA Municipal Section is a requirement to be appointed to the CNEA Board of Directors
(Composition is set out in the Canadian National Exhibition Association (CNEA) Act)
|
November 30, 2013
(1 year as stated in the CNEA Act) |
P. Ainslie M. Berardinetti R. Cho G. Crawford V. Crisanti P. Fletcher D. Ford D. Holyday N. Kelly M. Layton C. Lee G. Lindsay Luby G. Mammoliti J. Mihevc
plus Mayor R. Ford who is a Member by right-of-office
|
Canadian National Exhibition Association, Board of Directors |
5 plus the Mayor who is a member by right of office. (Appointees must be members of the CNEA Municipal Section)
Composition:
(Canadian National Exhibition Act) |
November 30, 2013
(1 year as stated in the CNEA Act) |
M. Berardinetti D. Ford D. Holyday N. Kelly G. Mammoliti
plus Mayor R. Ford who is a Member by right-of-office
|
Canadian Stage Company Board of Directors
|
2
|
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014
|
G. Crawford P. McConnell |
Design Exchange Board of Directors
|
2
Composition:
|
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
M. Berardinetti S. Carroll
|
Dora Mavor Moore Awards Board of Directors
|
1 |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
G. Crawford
|
East Metro Youth Services Board of Directors
|
1 |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
G. Crawford
|
East York Foundation Nominating Committee
|
1
Mayor or designate appointed by Council |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
M. Fragedakis, as the Mayor’s designate |
George R. Gardiner Museum of Ceramic Art Board of Trustees
|
1 |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
K. Wong-Tam |
Greater Toronto Airports Authority (GTAA) Consultative Committee
|
2
As nominees for appointment |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
V. Crisanti J. Matlow |
Greater Toronto Airports Authority (GTAA) Community Environment and Noise Advisory Committee |
1
The City may also appoint an alternate for each voting member if it so wishes.
The City of Toronto voting community members on this Committee include:
|
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
V. Crisanti K. Stintz (as an alternate) |
Greater Toronto Area Agricultural Action Committee (GTA AAC) |
1
Composition:
|
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014
|
C. Lee |
Guild Renaissance Group Board of Directors
|
1 |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
P. Ainslie |
Foodshare Board of Directors |
1 |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
P. Fletcher |
Harbourfront Centre Board of Directors |
3 |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
G. Crawford M. Thompson A. Vaughan
|
Hockey Hall of Fame Board of Directors |
3 |
Nominated for appointment at the Annual Meeting in Spring 2013 to the Annual Meeting in Spring 2014 and from the Annual Meeting in Spring 2014 to the Annual Meeting in Spring 2015. |
S. Carroll M. Grimes D. Holyday
|
Homes First Society
|
1 (Member from Community Development and Recreation Committee) |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
J. Mihevc |
L’Association francaise des municipalites de l’Ontario/Association of Francophone Municipalities of Ontario (AFMO)
|
1
|
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
J. Matlow |
Young People’s Theatre Board of Directors |
1 or 2 |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
McConnell McMahon |
Rouge Park Alliance |
Organization has been disbanded |
|
No appointment required. |
Rouge Park Alliance Organizational Review Committee
|
Organization has been disbanded |
|
No appointment required. |
Ryerson Centre Board of Directors (Ward 27)
|
1 |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
K. Wong-Tam |
Scarborough Arts Council
|
1 |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
G. Crawford |
Social Housing Services Corporation | 1 One member of Council to be nominated
Composition: 15 member board with eight service manager representatives, five housing provider representatives and two provincial representatives (Social Housing Reform Act)
|
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
G. Mammoliti |
Toronto and Region Conservation Authority
|
9
Composition: 28 members, 14 appointed by City of Toronto :
|
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 and until the first meeting of the TRCA afterwards (Conservation Authorities Act) |
P. Ainslie M. Augimeri R. Cho V. Crisanti G. Lindsay Luby M. McMahon P. Milczyn J. Parker A. Perruzza
|
Toronto and Region Conservation Authority Partners in Project Green: A Pearson Eco-Business Zone Steering Committee
|
1
Composition:
|
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
S. Carroll |
Toronto Arts Council |
5
Composition:
|
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
M. Berardinetti G. Crawford J. Matlow J. Parker A.Vaughan
|
Toronto Business Development Centre Board of Directors |
1
(Member of the Economic Development Committee) |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
D. Shiner |
Toronto Financial Services Alliance |
2
(Mayor or designate appointed by Council and Chair of the Economic Development Committee)
Composition:
|
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
V. Crisanti, as the Mayor’s designate
M. Thompson, Chair, Economic Development Committee |
Toronto Foundation for Student Success |
1
Composition: 20 Directors including:
|
January 1, 2013 to- November 30, 2014 |
J. Matlow |
Toronto Symphony Board of Directors |
1
|
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
J. Parker |
UrbanArts Community Arts Council |
2 |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
F. Nunziata C. Palacio
|
York Community Information |
1 |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
F. Di Giorgio |
Young Ambassadors Selection Committee for Learnx Foundation
|
1 |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
S. Carroll |
EXTERNAL BOARDS - HOSPITALS
Name of Board |
Number of Members to be Appointed |
Term of Office |
Members |
Bridgepoint Health Board of Governors
|
1 |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
P. Fletcher |
Scarborough Hospital Community Advisory Council
|
1
Composition:
At least 3 and not more than 5 Annual Members of the Corporation
At least 3 representatives from the community at large
At least 3 representatives from key provider Organizations
A Toronto City Councillor from a ward within the Hospital’s catchment area (Lake Ontario to the South, Steeles Avenue to the North, Victoria Park to the West, and Markham Road to the East - Wards 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42 & 43) |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
G. De Baeremaeker
|
Scarborough Hospital Directors Nominating Committee
|
1
Composition:
three (3) elected Directors selected by the Board, one of whom shall be chair
a member of the Medical Staff on the Board appointed by the Chair;
an Annual Member selected by the Members Nominating Committee;
a Toronto City Councillor from a ward within the Hospital’s catchment area (Lake Ontario to the South, Steeles Avenue to the North, Victoria Park to the West, and Markham Road to the East - Wards 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42 & 43)
|
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
C. Lee |
Salvation Army Toronto Grace Health Centre Board of Trustees
|
1 |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
K. Wong-Tam |
ADVISORY BODIES
Name of Committee |
Number of Members to be Appointed |
Term of Office |
Members |
Aboriginal Affairs Committee |
1
Composition:
|
Starting January 1, 2013 and ending November 30, 2014 |
M. Layton |
Community Partnership and Investment Program Appeals Committee |
6
Composition:
|
Starting January 1, 2013 and ending November 30, 2014 |
A. Bailão(CDRC) S. Carroll (EDC) G. Crawford (EDC) M. Fragedakis(CDRC) C. Lee (EDC) J. Matlow(CDRC)
|
Toronto Film Board (previously called the Film, Television and Commercial Production Industry Committee) |
6
Composition:
| Starting January 1, 2013 and ending November 30, 2014 |
S. Carroll G. Crawford, as Member of the Economic Development Committee and shall serve as a Co-Chair P. Fletcher N. Kelly G. Lindsay Luby J. Parker
|
OTHER APPOINTMENTS BY RIGHT OF OFFICE
Name of Board |
Number of Members to be Appointed |
Term of Office |
Members |
Balmy Beach Park Board of Management
Beech Avenue
Ward 32 Beaches-East York
| 1
Councillor for Ward 32 6 Citizens |
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
M. McMahon |
Debenture Committee |
3
Composition:
Mayor or designate appointed by Council Deputy Mayor Chair, Budget Committee City Manager by virtue of their position Deputy City Manager and Chief Financial Officer by virtue of their position |
November 30, 2014 |
Mayor R. Ford Deputy Mayor D. Holyday Chair, Budget Committee
|
Town of York Historical Society
Ward 28 Toronto Centre-Rosedale
|
1
Councillor for Ward 28 as a non-voting member by right of office |
January 1, 2013 to- November 30, 2014 |
P. McConnell |
Waste Diversion Ontario Board of Directors |
1
the Mayor or designate appointed by Council
|
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014
|
M. McMahon (Mayor's designate) |
Waterfront Revitalization Corporation |
1 Mayor or designate appointed by Council | To December 8, 2013 (3 year term under TWRC Act) |
J. Robinson as the Mayor's designate |
Yonge/Dundas Square Board of Management
(Ward 27, Toronto Centre-Rosedale)
|
1
Board Composition
|
January 1, 2013 to November 30, 2014 |
K. Wong-Tam |
Decision Advice and Other Information
On November16, 2012, the Council Parker nominated Councillor Augimeri for appointment to the Executive Committee.
There being five (5) candidates for four (4) at-large positions, the Striking Committee conducted a ballot for the recommended appointment of four (4) Council Members to the Executive Committee.
The Chair asked the Director, Secretariat to instruct the Members on the balloting process.
The Director, Secretariat advised Members of the Striking Committee on the balloting process.
The Striking Committee Administrator distributed the ballots to the Members of Striking Committee. Once all ballots had been cast and collected, the Administrator tallied and announced the results of the ballot for recommended appointments to the Executive Committee conducted on Friday, November 16, 2012, as follows:
- Number of ballots cast: 6
- Number of votes required to recommended for each of the four positions: 4
- There were no spoiled or illegal ballots
- For Councillor Augimeri: 2 votes
- For Councillor Colle: 5 votes
- For Councillor Del Grande: 6 votes
- For Councillor Mammoliti: 6 votes
- For Councillor Shiner: 5 votes
The Striking Committee Administrator declared the following nominees recommended for appointment, each having received a majority of ballots cast:
- Councillor Josh Colle
- Councillor Mike Del Grande
- Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti
- Councillor David Shiner
Since four Members were recommended, no further ballots were required.
The summary of ballots cast is as follows:
For Councillor Maria Augimeri:
Ana Bailão
John Parker
For Councillor Josh Colle:
Paul Ainslie
Ana Bailao
Doug Ford
Doug Holyday
David Shiner
For Councillor Mike Del Grande:
Paul Ainslie
Ana Bailao
Doug Ford
Doug Holyday
John Parker
David Shiner
For Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti:
Paul Ainslie
Ana Bailao
Doug Ford
Doug Holyday
John Parker
David Shiner
For Councillor David Shiner:
Paul Ainslie
Doug Ford
Doug Holyday
John Parker
David Shiner
Origin
Summary
Council appoints to committees, agencies and advisory bodies at the mid-point of the Council term. This report provides background information and attached lists of Council Members interested in being appointed to the Executive Committee, standing and special committees, agencies and advisory bodies so that Striking Committee can recommend appointments to Council.
Background Information
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2012/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-51980.pdf
Revised List 1 – Interested Members - Executive, Standing and Special Committees
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2012/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-52245.pdf
List 1 – Interested Members – Executive, Standing and Special Committees
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2012/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-51981.pdf
List 2 - Interested Members – Agencies and Advisory Bodies
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2012/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-51982.pdf
Revised List 2 – Page 19 - Interested Members - Agencies and Advisory Bodies
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2012/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-52271.pdf
(November 16, 2012) 2012 Mid-Term Appointments - Recommendations from Deputy Mayor Doug Holyday
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2012/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-52273.pdf
(November 15, 2012) Memorandum from Mayor Rob Ford on Mayor's Designates on Boards and Committees and Mayor's seat on the Toronto Police Services Board
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2012/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-67274.pdf
Communications
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2012/st/comm/communicationfile-33454.pdf
(November 15, 2012) Letter from Mayor R. Ford on Appointment of the Chair, Community Development and Recreation Committee (ST.New.ST8.1.2)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2012/st/comm/communicationfile-33473.pdf
(November 16, 2012) Letter from Councillor Mike Layton, Ward 19 Trinity Spadina, regarding Appointment of Local Councillor to Exhibition Place Board of Governors (ST.New.ST8.1.3)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2012/st/comm/communicationfile-33474.pdf
Speakers
(November 16, 2012) Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon
(November 16, 2012) Councillor Mike Layton
(November 16, 2012) Councillor Sarah Doucette
(November 16, 2012) Councillor Paula Fletcher
Councillor Josh Colle
Meeting Sessions
Session Date | Session Type | Start Time | End Time | Public or Closed Session |
---|---|---|---|---|
2012-11-16 | Morning | 9:33 AM | 11:48 AM | Public |
2012-11-16 | Morning | 11:52 AM | 11:59 AM | Public |
Attendance
Date and Time | Quorum | Members |
---|---|---|
2012-11-16 9:33 AM - 11:48 AM (Public Session) |
Present |
Present: Paul Ainslie, Ana Bailão, Doug Ford, Doug Holyday (Chair), John Parker, David Shiner, Karen Stintz Also present (non-members): Josh Colle, Sarah Doucette, Paula Fletcher, Mike Layton, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Joe Mihevc |
2012-11-16 11:52 AM - 11:59 AM (Public Session) |
Present |
Present: Paul Ainslie, Ana Bailão, Doug Ford, Doug Holyday (Chair), John Parker, David Shiner Not Present: Karen Stintz Also present (non-members): Sarah Doucette, Mike Layton, Mary-Margaret McMahon |